[[1:19.3600]] CHAMPION: McEwen Wins 2011 Ramada Perth Masters

Curling Scores

W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 4:00pm ET
Woods  
Desjardins  
Get Your Free Meals!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 12:00pm ET
Lapointe  
Fortin  
Jauron  
Lauzon  
King  
Girard  
Cote  
Patry  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: McEwen Wins 2011 Ramada Perth Masters

Jan 6 - 9, 2011

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
B.J.
Neufeld

  Player Photo
Second
Matt
Wozniak

  Player Photo
Lead
Denni
Neufeld

 
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) won 6-5 over Duncan Fernie (Perth, SCO) in the Final To advance to the championship game, McEwen won 6-4 over Thomas Ulsrud (Oslo, NOR) in the semifinals of the 2011 Ramada Perth Masters in Perth, Scotland; and won 5-2 over Logan Gray (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the 2011 Ramada Perth Masters in Perth, Scotland;
 
McEwen finished 5-2 in the 32 team Ramada Perth Masters qualifying round, held January 6 - 9, 2011 in , . In their opening game, McEwen lost 6-4 to Neil Joss (Scotland), then responded with a 8-2 win over Ally Fraser (Perth, SCO). McEwen won 6-5 against Daniel Neuner (Hamburg, GER), then won 8-1 against Sandy Reid (Forfar, SCO) and 9-4 against Tom Brewster (Aberdeen, SCO). McEwen went on to lose 7-1 against Hammy McMillan (Stranraer, SCO). McEwen responded with a 8-2 win over John Penny (Aberdeen, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Ramada Perth Masters Championship title, McEwen earned 19.360 world rankings points along with the $7,740CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 3rd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 10.75 after improving upon their best so far this season. McEwen ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 211.320 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 4:00pm ET
Woods  
Desjardins  
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 12:00pm ET
Lapointe  
Fortin  
Jauron  
Lauzon  
King  
Girard  
Cote  
Patry  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Yoshimura secures Hokkaido Bank women's title

Yoshimura secures Hokkaido Bank women's title

Team Sayaka Yoshimura (Photo: HBCC) win the 2022 Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑