World Curling Report

Glasgow
Scotland

Player Photo
SKIP
Ross
Paterson

  Player Photo
Third
Kyle
Waddell

  Player Photo
Second
Duncan
Menzies

  Player Photo
Lead
Michael
Goodfellow

 
Games: 77  
Record: 49W - 28L  
PF/G: 7.62  
PA/G: 6.01  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.39  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Baden Masters Baden, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 23 - 25, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Wunderer (AUT) - WTR:123 W 7-3
  4 vs. Nyman (SWE) - WTR:113 W 7-6
  8 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:16 L 3-4
  10 vs. Wagenseil (SUI) - WTR:221 W 5-3
  QF vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:8 L 5-6
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 5 - 8, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Ruohonen (USA) - WTR:20 W 6-3
  3 vs. Goodkey (ON) - WTR:158 W 7-2
  8 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:14 W 6-3
  14 vs. Ferris (ON) - WTR:52 L 6-7
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Cornwall, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 10 - 15, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:26 L 4-6
  5 vs. Matsumura (JPN) - WTR:16 W 6-5
  8 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:5 W 8-4
  11 vs. Allen (ON) - WTR:45 W 7-5
  16 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:15 W 7-3
  QF vs. Calvert (MB) - WTR:22 L 5-6
Swiss Cup Basel Basel, Switzerland  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 3 - 6, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Scherrer (SUI) - WTR:238 W 10-2
  5 vs. Mellemseter (NOR) - WTR:217 W 7-3
  7 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:11 W 7-0
  9 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:4 W 7-3
  QF vs. Glukhov (RUS) - WTR:54 W 7-2
  SF vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:4 W 7-3
  CF vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:7 L 2-6
Scottish Europeans Qualifier Perth, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 10 - 13, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:7 W 8-3
  3 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:20 W 7-6
  4 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:7 W 7-2
  6 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:20 L 5-9
  CF1 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:20 W 7-5
  CF2 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:20 L 3-7
  CF3 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:20 W 7-5
Masters North Bay, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 22 - 27, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:2 W 6-4
  6 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:9 W 7-5
  8 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:7 L 2-6
  10 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 L 4-8
  TB vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 W 7-6
  QF vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:7 L 3-6
Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships Helsingborg, Sweden  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 16 - 23, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:22 W 10-4
  M2 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:35 W 7-5
  M3 vs. Glukhov (RUS) - WTR:40 L 5-8
  M4 vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:25 W 9-3
  M5 vs. Krause (DEN) - WTR:225 L 5-6
  M6 vs. Muskatewitz (GER) - WTR:83 W 7-2
  M7 vs. Reed (ENG) - WTR:186 W 7-5
  M8 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:11 L 3-8
  M9 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:8 L 3-7
  SF vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:8 L 4-8
  BRZ vs. Krause (DEN) - WTR:225 W 7-2
Boost National Conception Bay South, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 10 - 15, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:14 W 7-2
  5 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:2 W 6-1
  8 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:7 L 6-7
  11 vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:12 L 2-7
  TB vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:11 L 4-7
Mercure Perth Masters Perth, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 2 - 5, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Hess (SUI) - WTR:37 W 5-3
  5 vs. Mellemseter (NOR) - WTR:228 W 14-3
  7 vs. Gallacher (SCO) - WTR:170 W 8-3
  8 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:35 W 9-4
  10 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:9 W 6-4
  QF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:10 L 2-4
Meridian Canadian Open Yorkton, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 14 - 19, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:4 W 7-5
  4 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:7 L 3-8
  9 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:2 L 3-6
  11 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:20 L 3-7
Scottish Curling Championships Perth, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 10 - 15, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Young (SCO) - WTR:530 W 9-2
  M2 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:36 L 3-7
  M3 vs. McNay (SCO) - WTR:519 W 9-2
  M4 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:4 L 1-10
  M5 vs. Whyte (SCO) - WTR:17 W 7-3
  M6 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:32 W 8-3
  M7 vs. Carson (SCO) - WTR:178 W 9-3
  SF vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:4 L 2-8
Aberdeen International Curling Championship Aberdeen, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 12 - 15, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:28 L 4-6
  4 vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:42 W 5-4
  6 vs. Gallacher (SCO) - WTR:136 W 7-5
  8 vs. Muskatewitz (GER) - WTR:89 W 7-0
  10 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:32 W 7-6
  QF vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:76 W 6-4
  SF vs. Whyte (SCO) - WTR:17 W 5-4
  CF vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:7 L 5-6

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑