[[1:53.2238]] CHAMPION: Mouat Wins 2020 Scottish Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Mouat Wins 2020 Scottish Curling Championships

Feb 10 - 15, 2020

Edinburgh, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Bruce
Mouat

  Player Photo
Third
Grant
Hardie

  Player Photo
Second
Bobby
Lammie

  Player Photo
Lead
Hammy
McMillan Jr.

 
Games: 10  
Record: 9W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.74  
PA/G: 3.82  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Defense: 0.09  
Force Efficiency: 0.82  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO) won 6-3 over Glen Muirhead (Perth, SCO) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Mouat won 8-2 over Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO) in the semifinals of the 2020 Scottish Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland;
 
Mouat finished 7-0 in the 8 team Scottish Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 10 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Mouat defeated Muirhead 7-3, then won 7-2 against Murray Young (Forfar, SCO) and 4-3 against Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO). Mouat won 10-1 against Paterson, then won 8-2 against Cameron McNay (Lockerbie, SCO) and 8-2 against Luke Carson (Lanarkshire, SCO). Mouat won 9-3 against Cameron Bryce (Kelso, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Scottish Curling Championships Championship title, Mouat earned 53.224 world rankings points. Mouat move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 31.519 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 3rd overall with 343.005 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Mouat ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 343.005 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑