[[5:36.3165]] McEwen Reaches 2019 Boost National Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb 2nd
Libbus
Tao 3rd
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 11:00am ET
Tirinzoni 4th
Inglis
Kim 5th
Kelly
Armstrong 4th
Ladouceur
Mann 3rd
Strouse
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:00am ET
Mooibroek Final
Ramsfjell (7)
Colter Final
Horgan (7)
Edin Final
Stocker (6)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (7)
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 8:00pm PT
Shuster Final
Geall (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 5:00pm PT
Skrlik Final
Tabata (8) Watch Live Curling!
Gim Final
Buchy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Parent (8) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Cowan (5) Watch Live Curling!
Brown Final
Wark (6) Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa Final
Gushulak (5) Watch Live Curling!
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (6)
McDonald Final
Walter (7)
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am ET
Balsdon Final
Bryant (8)
Froud Final
Heggestad (8)
Brackett Final
Heggestad (8)
Hutchinson Final
Pearce (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Ackland Final
Robertson (5)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm ET
Menard  
Wise  
Asselin  
Munroe  
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:55pm EET
Bryce Final
Veltsman (8)
Hertman Final
Landelius 10  (7)
Gulbis Final
Gosgens (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

McEwen Reaches 2019 Boost National Quarters

Dec 10 - 15, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
Reid
Carruthers

  Player Photo
Second
Derek
Samagalski

  Player Photo
Lead
Colin
Hodgson

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.09  
PA/G: 6.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.21  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.16  
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2019 Boost National playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-2 against Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE).
 
McEwen finished 2-2 in the 15 team Boost National qualifying round, held December 10 - 15, 2019 in , . In their opening game, McEwen lost 6-4 to Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO), then responded with a 6-3 win over Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene , ON). McEwen went on to lose 6-4 against Peter De Cruz (Geneva, SUI). McEwen responded with a 5-4 win over John Epping (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
McEwen earned 36.317 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Boost National. McEwen move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 10.574 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 9th overall with 338.471 total points on the World Ranking Standings. McEwen ranks 9th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 235.497 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb 2nd
Libbus
Tao 3rd
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 11:00am ET
Tirinzoni 4th
Inglis
Kim 5th
Kelly
Armstrong 4th
Ladouceur
Mann 3rd
Strouse
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:00am ET
Mooibroek Final
Ramsfjell (7)
Colter Final
Horgan (7)
Edin Final
Stocker (6)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (7)
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 8:00pm PT
Shuster Final
Geall (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 5:00pm PT
Skrlik Final
Tabata (8) Watch Live Curling!
Gim Final
Buchy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Parent (8) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Cowan (5) Watch Live Curling!
Brown Final
Wark (6) Watch Live Curling!
Fujisawa Final
Gushulak (5) Watch Live Curling!
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (6)
McDonald Final
Walter (7)
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am ET
Balsdon Final
Bryant (8)
Froud Final
Heggestad (8)
Brackett Final
Heggestad (8)
Hutchinson Final
Pearce (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Ackland Final
Robertson (5)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm ET
Menard  
Wise  
Asselin  
Munroe  
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:55pm EET
Bryce Final
Veltsman (8)
Hertman Final
Landelius 10  (7)
Gulbis Final
Gosgens (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Kelly upends Jones for Toronto Tankard playoff spot

Kelly upends Jones for Toronto Tankard playoff spot

Late steals help New Brunswick's Andrea Kelly (Photo: Curling Canada) defeat Team Jones for a spot in the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard playoff round.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑