[[1:20.8410]] CHAMPION: Sturmay Wins 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Sturmay Wins 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Mar 11 - 15, 2020

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Selena
Sturmay

  No Photo
Third
Abby
Marks

  Player Photo
Second
Kate
Goodhelpsen

  No Photo
Lead
Paige
Papley

 
Games: 9  
Record: 8W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.35  
PA/G: 4.43  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.81  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) won 10-2 over Justine Comeau (Fredericton, NB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Sturmay won 8-4 over Maddy Warriner (Hamilton, ON) in the semifinals
 
Sturmay finished 6-1 in the 8 team USPORTS - University Curling Championships qualifying round, held March 11 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Sturmay defeated Hallie McCannell (Brandon, MB) 6-3, then won 9-2 against Kristin Clarke (Halifax, NS) and 5-4 against Stasia Wisniewski (Regina, SK). Sturmay went on to lose 8-5 against Mary Fay (Kingston, ON). Sturmay responded with a 5-4 win over Warriner. Sturmay won 10-4 against Isabelle Ladouceur (Waterloo, ON), then won 8-4 against Comeau in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the USPORTS - University Curling Championships Championship title, Sturmay earned 20.841 world rankings points. For week 34 of the event schedule, Sturmay did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Sturmay ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑