[[2:15.2834]] Comeau Runner-Up at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:00pm CT
Tyler Tardi Final
Steve Irwin (6) Watch Live Curling!
Luc Violette Final
Tanner Horgan (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 6:30pm PT
Shawna Jensen Final
Kristen Ryan (8)
Shiella Cowan Final
Taylor Reese-Hansen (8)
Gushulak Final
Amy Wheatcroft (8)
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:30pm PT
Jason Montgomery 5th
Cameron de Jong
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:00pm CT
Bethany Allan Final
Makenna Hadway (7)
Samantha Gevers Final
Zoey Terrick (EE)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Qualifier
Fort McMurray, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 7:00pm MT
Johnson Tao Final
Lance Bussieres (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Comeau Runner-Up at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Mar 11 - 15, 2020

Fredericton, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
Justine
Comeau

  Player Photo
Third
Erica
Cluff

  Player Photo
Second
Keira
McLaughlin

  No Photo
Lead
Meghan
Beland

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.75  
PA/G: 6.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Justine Comeau (Fredericton, NB) lost 10-2 to Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Comeau won 5-3 over Mary Fay (Kingston, ON) in the semifinals of the 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba;
 
Comeau finished 6-1 in the 8 team USPORTS - University Curling Championships qualifying round, held March 11 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Comeau defeated Stasia Wisniewski (Regina, SK) 6-4, then won 12-7 against Fay and 10-4 against Hallie McCannell (Brandon, MB). Comeau won 8-6 against Kristin Clarke (Halifax, NS), then won 8-6 against Isabelle Ladouceur (Waterloo, ON) and 7-6 against Maddy Warriner (Hamilton, ON). Comeau went on to lose 8-4 against Sturmay in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the USPORTS - University Curling Championships, Comeau take home 15.283 world rankings points. For week 34 of the event schedule, Comeau did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Comeau ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:00pm CT
Tyler Tardi Final
Steve Irwin (6) Watch Live Curling!
Luc Violette Final
Tanner Horgan (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 6:30pm PT
Shawna Jensen Final
Kristen Ryan (8)
Shiella Cowan Final
Taylor Reese-Hansen (8)
Gushulak Final
Amy Wheatcroft (8)
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:30pm PT
Jason Montgomery 5th
Cameron de Jong
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 9:00pm CT
Bethany Allan Final
Makenna Hadway (7)
Samantha Gevers Final
Zoey Terrick (EE)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Qualifier
Fort McMurray, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 4 -- 7:00pm MT
Johnson Tao Final
Lance Bussieres (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Team Lott Advances to DEKALB Quarterfinals

Team Lott Advances to DEKALB Quarterfinals

Update: The article has been revised from its first edition which initially referred to Team Lott as "Team Simmons.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑