[[4:8.3364]] Warriner Finishes Fourth at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 9:00am CET
Norway 3rd
Italy
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 9:00pm CT
Ryan Wiebe 11  Final
Kyle McCannell (6)
Zachary Wasylik Final
Riley Smith (6)
: Okotoks U20 Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:30pm MT
Justin Runciman Final
Ben Kiist (7)
Kyler Kurina Final
Ethan Chung (7)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:30pm MT
Abby Desormeau 10  Final
Isabelle Stanton (6)
Faith Thomas Final
Nate Burton (6)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:00pm CET
Turkey Final
Spain (10)
Russia 11  Final
Latvia (8)
Slovenia 10  Final
Lithuania (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:00pm CET
Germany Final
Russia (10)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Warriner Finishes Fourth at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Mar 11 - 15, 2020

Hamilton, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Maddy
Warriner

  Player Photo
Third
Kaelyn
Gregory

  Player Photo
Second
Grace
Lloyd

  No Photo
Lead
Madison
Fisher

 
Games: 9  
Record: 4W - 5L  
PF/G: 6.25  
PA/G: 5.91  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.17  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  
Maddy Warriner (Hamilton, ON) lost 7-5 to Mary Fay (Kingston, ON) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. of the 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba; Maddy Warriner (Hamilton, ON) lost 7-5 to Mary Fay (Kingston, ON) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. Warriner lost 8-4 to Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Warriner finished 4-3 in the 8 team USPORTS - University Curling Championships qualifying round, held March 11 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Warriner defeated Kristin Clarke (Halifax, NS) 12-4, then won 7-4 against Hallie McCannell (Brandon, MB) and 6-5 against Fay. Warriner went on to lose 6-4 against Stasia Wisniewski (Regina, SK). Warriner lost 5-4 to Sturmay. Warriner lost 7-6 to Justine Comeau (Fredericton, NB) where Warriner responded with a 7-6 win over Isabelle Ladouceur (Waterloo, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the USPORTS - University Curling Championships, Warriner take home 8.336 world rankings points. For week 34 of the event schedule, Warriner did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 375th to 376th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 0.000 total points. Warriner ranks 332nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 9:00am CET
Norway 3rd
Italy
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 9:00pm CT
Ryan Wiebe 11  Final
Kyle McCannell (6)
Zachary Wasylik Final
Riley Smith (6)
: Okotoks U20 Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:30pm MT
Justin Runciman Final
Ben Kiist (7)
Kyler Kurina Final
Ethan Chung (7)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:30pm MT
Abby Desormeau 10  Final
Isabelle Stanton (6)
Faith Thomas Final
Nate Burton (6)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:00pm CET
Turkey Final
Spain (10)
Russia 11  Final
Latvia (8)
Slovenia 10  Final
Lithuania (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 26 -- 6:00pm CET
Germany Final
Russia (10)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones Ready for Semi-Finals

Jones Ready for Semi-Finals

Despite picking up a loss to provincial rivals Team Fleury in Friday afternoon's Draw 17, Jennifer Jones (Picture: Curling Canada) is through to the semi-finals at the 2021 Tim Hortons curling Trials.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑