[[4:13.3380]] Suzuki Finishes Fourth at 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Suzuki Finishes Fourth at 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Feb 15 - 22, 2020

Karuizawa, Japan
No Photo
SKIP
Minori
Suzuki

  No Photo
Third
Eri
Ogihara

  Player Photo
Second
Yui
Ueno

  Player Photo
Lead
Sae
Yamamoto

 
Games: 11  
Record: 5W - 6L  
PF/G: 6.50  
PA/G: 6.90  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.18  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Minori Suzuki (Karuizawa, JPN) lost 14-4 to Vlada Rumiantseva (Moscow, RUS) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 World Junior Womens Championship in Krasnayorsk, Russia. of the 2020 World Junior Womens Championship in Krasnayorsk, Russia; Minori Suzuki (Karuizawa, JPN) lost 14-4 to Vlada Rumiantseva (Moscow, RUS) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 World Junior Womens Championship in Krasnayorsk, Russia. Suzuki lost 8-4 to Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon, KOR) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Suzuki finished 5-4 in the 10 team World Junior Womens Championship qualifying round, held February 15 - 22, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Suzuki defeated Mackenzie Zacharias (Altona, CAN) 8-7, then won 7-5 against Maia Ramsfjell (Lillehammer, NOR) and 9-6 against Emma Moberg (Mjolby, SWE). Suzuki won 9-2 against Evelina Barone (Riga, LAT). Suzuki went on to lose 6-3 against Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN). Suzuki lost 7-5 to Rumiantseva. Suzuki lost 5-4 to Selina Witschonke (Luzern, SUI). Suzuki lost 7-5 to Kim where Suzuki responded with a 7-2 win over Linda Joo (Budapest, HUN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the World Junior Womens Championship, Suzuki take home 13.338 world rankings points. For week 31 of the event schedule, Suzuki did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Suzuki ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek Final
Purdy (6)
Howard Final
Richard (7)
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey Final
Tippin (8)
Smith Final
Moffatt (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑