[[8:5.0018]] Ramsfjell3-6 at 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 4:30am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Kim (10)
Gim Final
Um (EE)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ramsfjell3-6 at 2020 World Junior Womens Championship

Feb 15 - 22, 2020

Lillehammer, Norway
Games: 9  
Record: 3W - 6L  
PF/G: 5.60  
PA/G: 7.26  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.16  
Steal Defense: 0.34  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  

 
Maia Ramsfjell (Lillehammer, NOR) finished 3-6 in the 10 team
World Junior Womens Championship qualifying round, held February 15 - 22, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Ramsfjell lost 8-7 to Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN), droppimg another game, 7-5 to Minori Suzuki (Karuizawa, JPN). Ramsfjell lost 6-5 to Mackenzie Zacharias (Altona, CAN) where Ramsfjell responded with a 8-7 win over Selina Witschonke (Luzern, SUI). Ramsfjell went on to lose 7-6 against Evelina Barone (Riga, LAT). Ramsfjell lost 9-3 to Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon, KOR) where Ramsfjell responded with a 5-4 win over Linda Joo (Budapest, HUN). Ramsfjell went on to lose 9-3 against Vlada Rumiantseva (Moscow, RUS). Ramsfjell responded with a 5-4 win over Emma Moberg (Mjolby, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ramsfjell earned 5.002 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 31 of the event schedule, Ramsfjell did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Ramsfjell ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 5:30am AT
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Kim (10)
Gim Final
Um (EE)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑