[[3:22.3236]] Wiebe Reaches 2019 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wiebe Reaches 2019 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

Nov 1 - 4, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
No Photo
SKIP
Ryan
Wiebe

  Player Photo
Third
Carter
Watkins

  No Photo
Second
Sean
Flatt

  No Photo
Lead
Adam
Flatt

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.29  
PA/G: 6.13  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.21  
Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-3 loss to Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; Wiebe advanced through the quarterfinals with a 4-2 win over Jed Brundidge (Minnesota). of the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Wiebe finished 4-2 in the 24 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 1 - 4, 2019 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Wiebe defeated Brundidge 5-4, then went on to lose 6-2 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). Wiebe responded with a 8-5 win over Riley Smith (Winnipeg, MB). Wiebe went on to lose 8-2 against Jake Horgan (Sudbury, NONT). Wiebe responded with a 9-3 win over Kyle McCannell (Pilot Mound, MB) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 6-5 against Gunnlaugson to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Wiebe earned 22.324 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the DEKALB Superspiel. Wiebe move up 32 spots after posting a net gain of 22.266 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 76th overall with 58.047 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Wiebe ranks 34th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 57.640 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

After dropping their first game, Sweden's Anna Hasselborg (photo: Jeffrey Au) responded with a 7-5 win over Canada's Jennifer Jones.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑