[[2:66.1117]] Edin Runner-Up at 2017 Masters of Curling

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 4:30am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 4:30am ET
Kim Final
Gim (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Edin Runner-Up at 2017 Masters of Curling

Oct 24 - 29, 2017

Karlstad, Sweden
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.02  
PA/G: 5.96  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) lost 8-4 to Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Edin won 4-2 over Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2017 Masters of Curling in Lloydminster, Alberta; and won 4-3 over Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 Masters of Curling in Lloydminster, Alberta;
 
Edin finished 3-1 in the 15 team Masters of Curling qualifying round, held October 24 - 29, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Edin defeated John Morris (Vernon, BC) 5-3, then won 6-2 against John Epping (Toronto, ON) and 8-4 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). Edin went on to lose 6-2 against Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Masters of Curling, Edin take home 66.112 world rankings points along with the $18,000CDN prize, remaining in 2nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 760.799 total points. Edin ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 222.043 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 5:30am AT
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 5:30am AT
Kim Final
Gim (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑