World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stoughton wins 2004 M&M Meat Shops Masters of Curling

Dec 9 - 12, 2004

Event Results:

Recent

 
Final Ranking    
Team Prize (CDN) Points
1.   Jeff Stoughton $30,000  --- 
2.   Pat Simmons $18,000  --- 
3.   Bruce Korte $12,000  --- 
4.   Kevin Park $12,000  --- 
5.   Dave Boehmer $7,000  --- 
6.   Kerry Burtnyk $7,000  --- 
7.   David Nedohin $7,000  --- 
8.   Kevin Martin $7,000  --- 
View Full Standings

Event Information
Dates: Dec. 9-12, 2004
Format: Triple Knockout
Purse: $100,000 (CDN)
Rules: 4-Rock Rule
Teams: 16 (8 Qualifiers)

How Teams Qualify: 12 World Rankings (as of August 30, 2004), 2 WCT Money List (as of Nov. 21, 2004), 1 European team, 1 Sponsor Exemption

Location: Humboldt, Saskatchewan
Arena: Elgar Petersen Arena
Tickets: (306) 682-3547

Media Contact: George Karrys
Email: george@thecurlingnews.com

TV: Rogers Sportsnet – Semifinals Sunday 3:00 PM EST, Final 8:00 PM EST

History: Since 2002

PURSE INFO: All Money CND
1. First Place $30,000
2. Second Place $18,000
3. Third Place $12,000
3. Fourth Place $12,000
5. Fifth Place $7,000
5. Fifth Place $7,000
5. Fifth Place $7,000
5. Fifth Place $7,000
TOTAL PURSE: $100,000
 
 
Location
Humboldt, Saskatchewan

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑