World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Winnipeg
Manitoba

Player Photo
SKIP
Reid
Carruthers

  Player Photo
Third
Braeden
Moskowy

  Player Photo
Second
Derek
Samagalski

  Player Photo
Lead
Colin
Hodgson

 
Games: 103  
Record: 68W - 35L  
PF/G: 6.90  
PA/G: 5.41  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2020 59 32 0 0.648 25-12 9-12 9-3 1-0 3-1 
 2019 58 40 0 0.592 13-10 12-22 6-14 1-1 0-4 
 2018 52 42 0 0.553 33-16 14-15 8-12 4-0 0-5 
 2017 59 36 0 0.621 33-8 23-22 11-8 5-1 0-3 
 2016 68 35 0 0.660 38-11 23-23 19-5 6-0 0-1 
 2015 57 35 0 0.620 28-13 20-15 9-9 7-0 1-1 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2020 682 504 386 7.39 5.66 1.73 4.69 3.62 1.58 1.56 1.69 
 2019 757 525 429 6.94 5.67 1.27 4.31 3.92 1.61 1.44 1.77 
 2018 715 551 447 7.71 6.25 1.45 4.50 4.15 1.71 1.51 1.34 
 2017 700 496 380 7.09 5.43 1.66 4.24 3.86 1.67 1.41 1.90 
 2016 751 518 406 6.90 5.41 1.49 4.45 3.79 1.55 1.42 1.76 
 2015 691 509 400 7.37 5.79 1.58 4.53 3.98 1.63 1.45 1.49 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2020 338 364 56 67 6-0 24-2 70-8 1.08 0.17 0.37 0.13 
 2019 382 390 79 80 11-0 22-3 98-16 1.02 0.21 0.43 0.18 
 2018 361 431 83 48 12-0 31-1 102-24 1.19 0.23 0.46 0.20 
 2017 351 378 68 73 13-0 26-3 85-16 1.08 0.19 0.45 0.19 
 2016 359 375 71 60 8-0 18-3 93-12 1.04 0.20 0.40 0.16 
 2015 337 404 71 45 11-0 27-2 91-12 1.20 0.21 0.44 0.18 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2020 344 140 330 48 3-3 7-23 22-70 0.41 0.96 0.53 0.27 
 2019 375 135 350 54 2-3 7-21 38-83 0.36 0.93 0.53 0.24 
 2018 354 120 364 48 3-6 10-22 12-88 0.34 1.03 0.49 0.23 
 2017 349 118 312 60 1-3 5-21 31-69 0.34 0.89 0.54 0.24 
 2016 392 143 335 72 4-8 9-8 36-90 0.36 0.85 0.53 0.24 
 2015 354 105 329 58 3-5 3-16 24-77 0.30 0.93 0.54 0.23 
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 3 - 7, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Liu (CHN) - WTR:281 W 11-1
  3 vs. Johnston (ON) - WTR:224 W 9-3
  8 vs. Deruelle (ON) - WTR:137 W 6-3
  10 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:4 L 2-8
  15 vs. Retchless (ON) - WTR:139 W 6-0
  18 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:6 W 4-3
  QF vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:15 W 7-0
  SF vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:24 W 5-4
  CF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:4 L 3-5
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Paradise, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:4 W 5-3
  4 vs. Casey (PEI) - WTR:12 W 5-3
  6 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:3 W 7-2
  12 vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:15 W 6-5
  QF vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:18 L 4-6
Point Optical Curling Classic Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 25 - 28, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:28 L 5-7
  6 vs. Plys (USA) - WTR:32 W 9-1
  8 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:49 W 5-4
  10 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:8 W 7-6
  11 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:58 W 7-1
  QF vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:8 W 4-1
  SF vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 W 6-5
  CF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 4-8
StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 9 - 12, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Cordick (ON) - WTR:303 W 8-1
  3 vs. Brown (USA) - WTR:27 W 8-2
  7 vs. Kean (ON) - WTR:29 L 1-4
  10 vs. Adams (NS) - WTR:28 W 6-2
  11 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 L 1-5
  16 vs. Horgan (NONT) - WTR:303 W 9-3
  18 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:51 W 7-2
  QF2 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:12 L 3-9
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 16 - 19, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:58 W 8-0
  4 vs. Blandford (AB) - WTR:87 W 4-2
  6 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 W 5-4
  8 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 L 1-3
  9 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 7-1
  11 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 L 4-7
  12 vs. Brown (USA) - WTR:27 W 6-4
  QF vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 L 2-5
Masters of Curling Truro, Nova Scotia  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 27 - Nov 1, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:8 L 4-5
  5 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 7-6
  8 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:11 W 7-6
  10 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:19 L 3-4
  QF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 4-7
The National Oshawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 10 - 15, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 L 5-8
  5 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 6-3
  7 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 5-3
  10 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 8-7
  QF vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 7-5
  SF vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 5-2
  CF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 2-7
DEKALB Superspiel Morris, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 19 - 23, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Bohn (MB) - WTR:81 W 6-1
  5 vs. Muntain (MB) - WTR:110 L 1-7
  8 vs. Eskilsson (SWE) - WTR:69 W 6-5
  10 vs. Atkins (MB) - WTR:226 W 6-0
  13 vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:60 W 6-4
  15 vs. Kean (ON) - WTR:25 W 6-2
  QF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 6-5
  SF vs. Bohn (MB) - WTR:81 W 6-4
  CF vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:19 W 6-2
Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Grande Prairie, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 2 - 6, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 L 6-7
  3 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 W 5-4
  4 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 4-9
  5 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 L 4-5
  7 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 4-7
  8 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 7-6
  10 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 L 4-9
Meridian Canadian Open Yorkton, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 5-4
  5 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 3-6
  9 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 W 7-3
  12 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:6 W 6-4
  QF vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:20 W 6-3
  SF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 2-5
ASHAM U.S. Open of Curling Blaine, Minnesota  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 1 - 4, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Marnoch (MB) - WTR:95 W 8-5
  5 vs. Dropkin (USA) - WTR:121 W 7-3
  8 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:35 W 9-4
  11 vs. Zang (CHN) - WTR:31 W 6-3
  QF vs. Brown (USA) - WTR:28 L 3-4
Manitoba Viterra Championship Selkirk, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 10 - 14, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Parsons (MB) - WTR:578 W 12-1
  6 vs. Neufeld (MB) - WTR:315 W 9-2
  9 vs. Ramsay (MB) - WTR:63 L 7-9
  11 vs. Forrester (MB) - WTR:245 W 6-5
  12 vs. Peters (MB) - WTR:47 W 7-2
  13 vs. Forrest (MB) - WTR:29 W 4-3
  PGs vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 2-7
  SF vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:52 L 4-8
Elite 10 Victoria, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 16 - 20, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Gushue (NL) L 2-3
  3 vs. Homan (ON) W 4-2
  4 vs. Epping (ON) W 3-0
  7 vs. Thomas (AB) W 4-3
  SF vs. Koe (AB) W 3-2
  CF vs. Gushue (NL) L 3-4
Players' Championship Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 12 - 17, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:6 W 4-2
  5 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:4 L 2-6
  7 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:3 L 3-5
  11 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:12 L 2-7
  13 vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:19 L 4-8
Humpty's Champions Cup Edmonton, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 26 - May 1, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:30 W 8-4
  7 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 7-3
  11 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:7 W 7-2
  13 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 3-6
  QF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 W 4-3
  SF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 4-3
  CF vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 W 4-3

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑