[[1:0.0000]] CHAMPION: Gushue Wins 2016 Elite 10

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm ET
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
Scheidegger Final
Wrana (8)
Homan Final
Gim (7)
Carey Final
Jaeggi (8)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00am ET
Retornaz Final
Hoesli (8)
Brunner 8th
Koe
Bottcher 8th
Flasch
Whyte 8th
Edin
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Gushue Wins 2016 Elite 10

Mar 16 - 20, 2016

St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador
Player Photo
SKIP
Brad
Gushue

  Player Photo
Third
Mark
Nichols

  Player Photo
Second
Brett
Gallant

  Player Photo
Lead
Geoff
Walker

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 0.00  
PA/G: 0.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.00  
Steal Efficiency: 0.43  
Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) won 4-3 over Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Gushue won 3-2 over Steve Laycock (Saskatoon, SK) to advance to the championship game. of the 2016 Elite 10 in Victoria, British Columbia;
 
Gushue finished 4-0 in the 10 team Elite 10 qualifying round, held March 16 - 20, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Gushue defeated Carruthers 3-2, then won 3-1 against Charley Thomas (Calgary, AB) and 3-1 against Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON). Gushue won 4-0 against John Epping (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Elite 10 Championship title, Gushue earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $27,500CDN first prize cheque. For week 31 of the event schedule, Gushue did not improve upon their best events, remaining at 2nd place on the World Ranking Standings with 884.298 total points. Gushue ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 502.398 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm ET
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
Scheidegger Final
Wrana (8)
Homan Final
Gim (7)
Carey Final
Jaeggi (8)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00am ET
Retornaz Final
Hoesli (8)
Brunner 8th
Koe
Bottcher 8th
Flasch
Whyte 8th
Edin
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

After stumbling in their opener, Winnipeg's Matt Dunstone (photo: Stan Fong, Hardline) evens their record with a 7-4 win over Scotland's Bruce Mouat.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑