[[5:10.7994]] Steep Reaches KW Fall Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm EET
LAT (Barone) Final
DEN (Dupont) 10  (8)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Steep Reaches KW Fall Classic Quarters

Sep 16 - 19, 2021

Seaforth, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Sam
Steep

  Player Photo
Third
Adam
Vincent

  Player Photo
Second
Oliver
Campbell

  Player Photo
Lead
Thomas
Ryan

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.75  
PA/G: 6.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Sam Steep (Seaforth, ON) qualified for the KW Fall Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-5 against Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO).
 
Steep finished 2-2 in the 15 team KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 16 - 19 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada. In their opening game, Steep defeated Mark Patterson (Blenheim, ON) 8-1, then won 8-4 against Fraser Reid (Waterloo, ON). Steep went on to lose 4-3 against Whyte. Steep lost 8-7 to Greg Inglis (Carrying Place, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Steep earned 10.799 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the KW Fall Classic, moving up 23 spots the World Ranking Standings into 72nd place overall with 29.369 total points. Steep ranks 23rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 10.799 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm EET
LAT (Barone) Final
DEN (Dupont) 10  (8)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue Opens Up in Sweeps and Stones

Gushue Opens Up in Sweeps and Stones

As Brad Gushue of St. John's prepares for the Olympics, he joins his teammates in talking about how they got started in a new series on the team.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑