[[2:15.2834]] Comeau Runner-Up at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Comeau Runner-Up at 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships

Mar 11 - 15, 2020

Fredericton, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
Justine
Comeau

  Player Photo
Third
Erica
Cluff

  Player Photo
Second
Keira
McLaughlin

  No Photo
Lead
Meghan
Beland

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.75  
PA/G: 6.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Justine Comeau (Fredericton, NB) lost 10-2 to Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Comeau won 5-3 over Mary Fay (Kingston, ON) in the semifinals of the 2020 USPORTS - University Curling Championships in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba;
 
Comeau finished 6-1 in the 8 team USPORTS - University Curling Championships qualifying round, held March 11 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Comeau defeated Stasia Wisniewski (Regina, SK) 6-4, then won 12-7 against Fay and 10-4 against Hallie McCannell (Brandon, MB). Comeau won 8-6 against Kristin Clarke (Halifax, NS), then won 8-6 against Isabelle Ladouceur (Waterloo, ON) and 7-6 against Maddy Warriner (Hamilton, ON). Comeau went on to lose 8-4 against Sturmay in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the USPORTS - University Curling Championships, Comeau take home 15.283 world rankings points. For week 34 of the event schedule, Comeau did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Comeau ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑