[[3:18.9911]] Wiebe Reaches Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:00am ET
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00am CT
Gamble Final
Meachem (7)
Hartung Final
Wills (8)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Sinnett 3rd
Roach
Fenelon 3rd
McInnes Cooper
Thompson 3rd
Grattan
Cyr 3rd
Thompson
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Gim 2nd
Comeau
Birt 2nd
Wang
Mallais 3rd
Smith
Hilliard 3rd
Crawford
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:30am ET
Watling Final
Ackland (6)
Clark-Rouire Final
Robertson (7)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wiebe Reaches Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Semifinals

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.84  
PA/G: 5.12  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.39  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.71  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg, MB) run at the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-4 loss to Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). of the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; Wiebe advanced through the quarterfinals with a 5-4 win over Corey Chambers (Winnipeg, MB). of the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Wiebe finished 3-1 in the 20 team Mother Club Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22 at the Granite Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Wiebe lost 6-4 to Tanner Horgan (Winnipeg Beach, MB), then responded with a 7-3 win over Ty Dilello (Winnipeg, MB). Wiebe won 9-1 against Steven Howard (Regina, SK), then won 9-3 against Brett Walter (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Wiebe earned 18.991 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic, moving up 216 spots the World Ranking Standings into 138th place overall with 19.572 total points. Wiebe ranks 40th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 18.991 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 11:00pm MT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00am CT
Gamble Final
Meachem (7)
Hartung Final
Wills (8)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Sinnett 3rd
Roach
Fenelon 3rd
McInnes Cooper
Thompson 3rd
Grattan
Cyr 3rd
Thompson
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 12:30pm AT
Gim 2nd
Comeau
Birt 2nd
Wang
Mallais 3rd
Smith
Hilliard 3rd
Crawford
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:30am ET
Watling Final
Ackland (6)
Clark-Rouire Final
Robertson (7)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑