[[3:6.6938]] Jones Reaches 2019 New Brunswick Tankard Semifinals

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!)
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 7:00pm CT
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (10)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury Final
Jennifer Jones (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Latvia Final
Norway 10  (10)
Hungary Final
England (9)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:30pm MT
Nate Burton Final
Peter Hlushak (7)
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:30pm MT
Wyatt Wright Final
Jordan Bauer (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 4:00pm CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Riley Smith (8)
W: Part II Bistro Ladies Classic
Wingham, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:00pm ET
Cathy Auld Final
Irene Schori (7)
D: SaskTel Curling Stadium Swift Current Doubles
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 12:00pm CT
Barber/Heidt Final
Sherry Just (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 1:00pm CT
Mackenzie Zacharias Final
Kristy McDonald (4)
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches 2019 New Brunswick Tankard Semifinals

Jan 23 - 27, 2019

Moncton, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
Scott
Jones

  No Photo
Third
Jamie
Brannen

  Player Photo
Second
Brian
King

  Player Photo
Lead
Robert
Daley

 
Games: 9  
Record: 5W - 4L  
PF/G: 6.46  
PA/G: 6.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Scott Jones (Moncton, NB) run at the 2019 New Brunswick Tankard came to an end in the semifinals with a 7-4 loss to James Grattan (Oromocto, NB). of the 2019 New Brunswick Tankard in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada;
 
Jones finished 4-3 in the 8 team New Brunswick Tankard qualifying round, held January 23 - 27, 2019 at the Curl Moncton in Moncton, Canada. In their opening game, Jones lost 8-4 to Dan Crouse (Moncton, NB), then responded with a 7-5 win over Ed Cyr (Fredericton, NB). Jones won 5-4 against Rene Comeau (Fredericton, NB), then won 9-3 against Paul Dobson (Saint John, NB). Jones went on to lose 8-3 against Jason Vaughan (Saint John, NB). Jones responded with a 9-2 win over Terry Odishaw (Moncton, NB). Jones went on to lose 7-3 against Grattan in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 6.694 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the New Brunswick Tankard. For week 24 of the event schedule, Jones did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Jones ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!)
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 7:00pm CT
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (10)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury Final
Jennifer Jones (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Latvia Final
Norway 10  (10)
Hungary Final
England (9)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:30pm MT
Nate Burton Final
Peter Hlushak (7)
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:30pm MT
Wyatt Wright Final
Jordan Bauer (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 4:00pm CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Riley Smith (8)
W: Part II Bistro Ladies Classic
Wingham, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 3:00pm ET
Cathy Auld Final
Irene Schori (7)
D: SaskTel Curling Stadium Swift Current Doubles
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 12:00pm CT
Barber/Heidt Final
Sherry Just (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 1:00pm CT
Mackenzie Zacharias Final
Kristy McDonald (4)
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue Wins Trials Gold, Set for Second Olympic Games

Gushue Wins Trials Gold, Set for Second Olympic Games

SASKATOON - Brad Gushue (Picture: Curling Canada) is going back to the Winter Olympics for the first time in 15-years, after beating Brad Jacobs 4-3 in Sunday night's men's final the 2021 Tim Hortons Curling Trials.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑