[[2:8.6625]] Grattan Runner-Up at 2019 New Brunswick Tankard

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 3rd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 10:00am CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Braden Calvert (6)
Pat Simmons 7th
Jacques Gauthier
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Grattan Runner-Up at 2019 New Brunswick Tankard

Jan 23 - 27, 2019

Oromocto, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
James
Grattan

  Player Photo
Third
Chris
Jeffrey

  Player Photo
Second
Andy
McCann

  Player Photo
Lead
Peter
Case

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.08  
PA/G: 4.87  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  
James Grattan (Oromocto, NB) lost 7-4 to Terry Odishaw (Moncton, NB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Grattan won 7-4 over Scott Jones (Moncton, NB) in the semifinals of the 2019 New Brunswick Tankard in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada;
 
Grattan finished 6-1 in the 8 team New Brunswick Tankard qualifying round, held January 23 - 27, 2019 at the Curl Moncton in Moncton, Canada. In their opening game, Grattan defeated Ed Cyr (Fredericton, NB) 5-4, then won 11-2 against Dan Crouse (Moncton, NB). Grattan went on to lose 10-4 against Odishaw. Grattan responded with a 6-4 win over Jason Vaughan (Saint John, NB). Grattan won 9-4 against Rene Comeau (Fredericton, NB), then won 10-0 against Paul Dobson (Saint John, NB) and 7-3 against Jones in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the New Brunswick Tankard, Grattan take home 8.663 world rankings points. For week 24 of the event schedule, Grattan did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Grattan ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 3rd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 10:00am CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Braden Calvert (6)
Pat Simmons 7th
Jacques Gauthier
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

SASKATOON - Team Jennifer Jones (Picture: Curling Canada) are just one win away from making a return trip to the Winter Olympics after her team defeated Krista McCarville 8-3 in Saturday night's Olympic Trials semi-final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑