[[1:22.5022]] CHAMPION: Hall Wins 2017 KW Fall Classic

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 2nd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Hall Wins 2017 KW Fall Classic

Sep 21 - 24, 2017

Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Matthew
Hall

  No Photo
Third
Jeff
Wanless

  Player Photo
Second
Joey
Hart

  Player Photo
Lead
David
Hart

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 6.83  
PA/G: 5.08  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.68  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Matthew Hall (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON) won 5-4 over Rob Retchless (Ontario) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Hall won 6-5 over De Jia Zou (Harbin, CHN) in the semifinals of the 2017 KW Fall Classic in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-2 over Tanner Horgan (Northern Ontario) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 KW Fall Classic in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada;
 
Hall finished 3-2 in the 18 team KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 21 - 24, 2017 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada. In their opening game, Hall lost 6-5 to Brent Gray (Ontario), then responded with a 6-3 win over Andrew Fairfull (Ontario). Hall went on to lose 7-5 against Retchless. Hall responded with a 4-3 win over Gray. Hall won 5-2 against Richard Krell (Ontario) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the KW Fall Classic Championship title, Hall earned 22.502 world rankings points along with the $2,500CDN first prize cheque, moving up 68 spots the World Ranking Standings into 79th place overall with 39.112 total points. Hall ranks 32nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 22.502 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 2nd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑