[[1:41.0410]] CHAMPION: Rocque Wins 2015 Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 3rd
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 3rd
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 3rd
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 3rd
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Rocque Wins 2015 Red Deer Curling Classic

Oct 23 - 26, 2015

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Kelsey
Rocque

  Player Photo
Third
Laura
Walker

  Player Photo
Second
Taylor
McDonald

  Player Photo
Lead
Jen
Gates

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 8.26  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.09  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB) won 9-8 over Alina Paetz (Zurich, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Rocque won 7-3 over Nadine Scotland (Calgary/Red Deer, AB) in the semifinals of the 2015 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 5-2 over Sijia Liu (Harbin, CHN) in the quarterfinals.
 
Rocque finished 3-0 in the 22 team Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 23 - 26, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Rocque defeated Kayla Skrlik (Falher, AB) 5-2, then won 6-5 against Scotland and 6-3 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Red Deer Curling Classic Championship title, Rocque earned 41.041 world rankings points along with the $9,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 10th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 294.228 total points. Rocque ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 170.223 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 3rd
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 3rd
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 3rd
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 3rd
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑