[[9:3.6800]] [[9:0.0000]] Iten4-3 at 2009 Swiss Cup Basel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Iten4-3 at 2009 Swiss Cup Basel

Oct 2 - 5, 2009

Switzerland
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.12  
PA/G: 6.73  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.24  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  

 
Sven Iten (Switzerland) finished 4-3 in the 32 team
Swiss Cup Basel qualifying round, held October 2 - 5, 2009 in , . In their opening game, Iten defeated Thomas Dufour (Chamonix, FRA) 7-4, then won 6-4 against David Murdoch (Scotland, UK). Iten went on to lose 9-3 against Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE). Iten responded with a 5-3 win over Patrick Vuille (Glarus, SUI). Iten won 8-3 against Manuel Ruch (Uitikon, SUI). Iten went on to lose 8-5 against Andy Kapp (Fuessen, GER). Iten lost 4-3 to Toni Mueller (Baden Regio, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Iten earned 3.680 world rankings points for their preliminary round winsIten earned 0.000 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week of the event schedule, Iten did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Iten ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑