[[5:11.4600]] Sweeting Reaches 2009 Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 9:00am CT
Flasch Final
Jacobson (9)
Hartung 11  Final
Kalthoff (10) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Bernath (10)
Kleiter Final
Laycock (10)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 7:30pm MT
Koe Final
Delorey (6)
Skauge Final
Hawkshaw (10)
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sweeting Reaches 2009 Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Nov 6 - 9, 2009

Edmonton, Alberta
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.61  
PA/G: 6.29  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.10  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Val Sweeting (Edmonton, AB) qualified for the 2009 Red Deer Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-4 against Eve Muirhead (Scotland). of the 2009 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Sweeting finished 5-2 in the 32 team Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 6 - 9, 2009 in , . In their opening game, Sweeting defeated Allison MacInnes (Kamloops, BC) 6-4, then went on to lose 5-4 against Nadine Chyz (Calgary, AB). Sweeting responded with a 6-4 win over June Campbell (Alberta). Sweeting won 6-5 against Renelle Bryden (Edmonton, AB), then won 4-3 against Casey Scheidegger (Red Deer, AB). Sweeting went on to lose 7-4 against Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB). Sweeting responded with a 7-6 win over Megan Kirk (Lethbridge, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Sweeting earned 11.460 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Red Deer Curling Classic. For week of the event schedule, Sweeting did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Sweeting ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 9:00am CT
Flasch Final
Jacobson (9)
Hartung 11  Final
Kalthoff (10) Watch Live Curling!
Knapp Final
Bernath (10)
Kleiter Final
Laycock (10)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 7:30pm MT
Koe Final
Delorey (6)
Skauge Final
Hawkshaw (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑