World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Winnipeg
Manitoba

Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
B.J.
Neufeld

  Player Photo
Second
Matt
Wozniak

  Player Photo
Lead
Denni
Neufeld

 
Games: 104  
Record: 71W - 33L  
PF/G: 7.28  
PA/G: 5.16  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Defense: 0.12  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2018 69 31 0 0.690 33-8 18-17 7-9 0-0 0-8 
 2017 68 36 0 0.654 53-19 13-16 13-12 6-1 0-2 
 2016 71 33 0 0.683 38-6 26-23 10-13 4-0 0-3 
 2015 72 12 0 0.857 42-4 15-4 9-3 2-1 0-1 
 2014 61 17 0 0.782 39-5 17-12 13-6 1-0 0-3 
 2013 71 27 0 0.724 37-11 26-13 8-6 4-1 0-1 
 2012 83 30 0 0.735 37-3 24-18 13-5 4-1 0-1 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2018 742 530 368 7.14 4.96 2.18 4.51 3.57 1.58 1.39 1.91 
 2017 793 608 436 7.67 5.50 2.17 4.45 3.78 1.72 1.45 1.77 
 2016 799 582 412 7.28 5.16 2.13 4.29 3.80 1.70 1.36 1.90 
 2015 591 484 262 8.19 4.43 3.76 4.99 3.28 1.64 1.35 1.73 
 2014 590 516 335 8.75 5.68 3.07 4.88 3.92 1.79 1.45 1.20 
 2013 692 581 381 8.40 5.51 2.89 4.81 3.84 1.74 1.43 1.34 
 2012 809 667 465 8.24 5.75 2.50 4.97 4.00 1.66 1.44 1.03 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2018 352 385 61 75 14-1 23-1 85-6 1.09 0.17 0.44 0.14 
 2017 404 490 71 74 11-1 33-2 117-7 1.21 0.18 0.49 0.14 
 2016 385 477 55 71 16-0 34-1 105-11 1.24 0.14 0.49 0.12 
 2015 286 364 35 52 10-0 29-2 88-5 1.27 0.12 0.54 0.11 
 2014 287 413 45 32 12-0 32-2 86-7 1.44 0.16 0.51 0.12 
 2013 349 430 65 58 13-0 36-3 76-5 1.23 0.19 0.43 0.15 
 2012 384 513 73 36 11-0 37-1 115-12 1.34 0.19 0.47 0.15 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2018 390 145 307 67 3-3 8-11 39-71 0.37 0.79 0.61 0.27 
 2017 389 118 365 66 3-6 7-13 14-77 0.30 0.94 0.60 0.21 
 2016 414 105 357 81 1-1 4-13 27-84 0.25 0.86 0.62 0.19 
 2015 305 120 227 50 1-3 10-8 30-48 0.39 0.74 0.64 0.30 
 2014 303 103 290 39 3-0 5-16 17-61 0.34 0.96 0.61 0.22 
 2013 343 151 316 35 4-4 8-15 27-61 0.44 0.92 0.62 0.28 
 2012 425 154 392 47 1-4 5-22 28-70 0.36 0.92 0.64 0.27 
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Paradise, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:14 W 3-2
  5 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 W 6-5
  6 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:18 W 6-5
  12 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:6 L 4-5
  QF vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:2 W 6-1
  SF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:4 L 3-5
Point Optical Curling Classic Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 25 - 28, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:49 W 7-5
  5 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:16 W 6-2
  7 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 L 2-3
  10 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:4 W 5-3
  11 vs. Korte (SK) - WTR:47 W 8-2
  QF vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 5-2
  SF vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:2 W 6-5
  CF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:6 W 8-4
StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 9 - 12, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. Zang (CHN) - WTR:31 W 9-5
  7 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:12 L 4-7
  10 vs. Biedermann (SUI) - WTR:66 W 9-4
  11 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 6-4
  14 vs. Balsdon (ON) - WTR:21 W 7-2
  QF2 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 W 6-4
  SF vs. Kean (ON) - WTR:29 W 6-4
  CF vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:12 W 5-1
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 16 - 19, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Koivula (NONT) - WTR:88 W 7-0
  3 vs. Jacobson (SK) - WTR:47 W 6-4
  6 vs. Morozumi (JPN) - WTR:23 W 8-2
  8 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 L 6-8
  9 vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:25 L 5-6
  10 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:8 L 3-6
Masters of Curling Truro, Nova Scotia  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 27 - Nov 1, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:6 W 7-1
  5 vs. Adams (NS) - WTR:27 W 7-4
  7 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 W 8-2
  12 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 L 4-5
  QF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:7 W 7-4
  SF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 W 5-4
  CF vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:19 W 5-3
The National Oshawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 10 - 15, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 W 8-2
  7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 L 5-7
  10 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:7 L 7-8
  12 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 L 4-5
DEKALB Superspiel Morris, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 19 - 23, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Irwin (MB) - WTR:191 W 8-3
  5 vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:65 L 3-5
  7 vs. Koe (NT) - WTR:203 W 7-3
  10 vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:19 W 8-4
  13 vs. Muntain (MB) - WTR:110 W 7-1
  15 vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:65 L 3-4
  17 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:45 W 6-2
  QF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 L 5-6
Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Grande Prairie, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 2 - 6, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 L 3-7
  3 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 W 9-6
  4 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 W 9-4
  5 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 5-6
  8 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 W 5-4
  9 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 8-6
  10 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 W 10-4
  CF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 3-7
Meridian Canadian Open Yorkton, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Michel (SUI) - WTR:18 W 6-4
  7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 L 5-6
  9 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:6 L 2-7
  11 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:15 W 5-2
  14 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:9 L 6-9
Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic Tempe, Arizona  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 22 - 24, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Clark (WA) - WTR:48 W 7-5
  5 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:28 W 7-3
  8 vs. Abe (JPN) - WTR:208 W 6-5
  10 vs. Horsman (AZ) - WTR:551 W 10-0
  QF vs. Korte (SK) - WTR:49 W 3-1
  SF vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:18 L 2-6
Manitoba Viterra Championship Selkirk, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 10 - 14, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Reynolds (MB) - WTR:337 W 8-4
  6 vs. McNamee (MB) - WTR:207 W 11-4
  9 vs. Bohn (MB) - WTR:67 W 5-3
  12 vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:52 W 7-2
  13 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:27 W 7-3
  PGs vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 W 7-2
  CF vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:52 W 4-2
Tim Hortons Brier Ottawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 5 - 13, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 4-5
  3 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 6-2
  5 vs. Kennedy (NB) - WTR:112 W 6-3
  7 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 4-9
  8 vs. Koe (NT) - WTR:208 W 5-4
  10 vs. Simmons (CAN) - WTR:11 W 6-4
  12 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 W 6-5
  13 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:15 W 8-3
  15 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:3 L 5-8
  16 vs. Menard (QC) - WTR:20 W 8-6
  17 vs. Casey (PEI) - WTR:21 W 8-3
  PG3v4 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 5-7
  BRZ vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:3 L 6-7
Elite 10 Victoria, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 16 - 20, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Edin (SWE) W 3-1
  3 vs. Koe (AB) L 1-4
  6 vs. Laycock (SK) W 2-1
  7 vs. Bottcher (AB) W 3-0
  QF vs. Laycock (SK) L 2-3
Players' Championship Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 12 - 17, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:14 W 7-6
  5 vs. Laycock (SK) - WTR:7 L 1-7
  8 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 4-5
  11 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:13 W 6-3
  13 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 L 3-6
  QF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:3 W 8-5
  SF vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:4 L 3-7
Humpty's Champions Cup Edmonton, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 26 - May 1, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Clark (WA) - WTR:34 W 6-1
  6 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 W 8-4
  11 vs. Meachem (SK) - WTR:33 W 7-3
  13 vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:10 W 6-3
  QF vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:7 W 7-1
  SF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 L 3-4

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑