Curling Scores

W: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sun, May 22 -- 4:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Shibuto (7) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ogawa Final
Kanai (9) Watch Live Curling!
Yoshimura Final
Kitazawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, May 21 -- 11:30pm ET
Yanagisawa Final
Ishimura (10) Watch Live Curling!
Hirata 10  Final
Yoshioka (8) Watch Live Curling!
Kanda Final
Tanida (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sato 12  Final
Shimizu (7) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, May 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SWE (Dryburgh) Final
JPN (Yamamoto) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NOR (Mesloe) Final
USA (Strouse) 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Islington
Ontario

Player Photo
SKIP
Glenn
Howard

  Player Photo
Third
Richard
Hart

  Player Photo
Second
David
Mathers

  Player Photo
Lead
Scott
Howard

 
Games: 58  
Record: 38W - 20L  
PF/G: 6.66  
PA/G: 5.32  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2022 50 24 0 0.676 19-7 11-5 5-5 0-0 0-0 
 2021 28 9 0 0.757 8-2 5-2 4-1 1-0 0-0 
 2020 32 26 0 0.552 16-13 7-11 5-4 1-0 1-2 
 2019 51 30 0 0.630 20-7 12-13 11-4 5-0 0-2 
 2018 38 20 0 0.655 24-6 5-7 7-5 3-0 1-0 
 2017 40 23 0 0.635 26-12 6-10 6-9 1-0 0-5 
 2016 52 28 0 0.650 29-9 18-19 12-5 5-0 0-1 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2022 579 439 312 7.58 5.39 2.19 4.46 3.78 1.70 1.42 1.76 
 2021 282 235 137 8.33 4.86 3.48 4.79 3.48 1.74 1.40 1.74 
 2020 452 311 299 6.88 6.62 0.27 4.42 4.03 1.56 1.64 1.55 
 2019 583 418 318 7.17 5.45 1.72 4.39 3.69 1.63 1.48 1.92 
 2018 455 303 242 6.66 5.32 1.34 4.33 3.74 1.54 1.42 1.93 
 2017 497 354 289 7.12 5.81 1.31 4.29 3.84 1.66 1.51 1.87 
 2016 619 444 340 7.17 5.49 1.68 4.41 3.73 1.63 1.47 1.86 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2022 284 329 65 52 13-1 16-3 75-6 1.16 0.23 0.45 0.18 
 2021 141 175 18 31 7-0 13-0 34-2 1.24 0.13 0.49 0.11 
 2020 230 254 48 38 5-1 20-1 42-7 1.10 0.21 0.35 0.16 
 2019 288 305 56 58 5-1 25-1 69-18 1.06 0.19 0.43 0.18 
 2018 237 241 46 51 4-0 19-4 62-10 1.02 0.19 0.46 0.16 
 2017 262 292 45 56 5-1 22-2 62-2 1.11 0.17 0.43 0.14 
 2016 287 342 52 47 7-1 20-2 78-7 1.19 0.18 0.44 0.13 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2022 295 110 247 50 4-2 3-7 16-58 0.37 0.84 0.60 0.26 
 2021 141 60 119 18 0-2 4-4 11-23 0.43 0.84 0.65 0.29 
 2020 222 57 251 32 0-4 1-21 11-50 0.26 1.13 0.49 0.20 
 2019 295 113 262 54 5-4 6-14 21-63 0.38 0.89 0.51 0.26 
 2018 218 62 196 37 1-4 6-13 12-50 0.28 0.90 0.49 0.22 
 2017 235 62 244 37 0-3 5-11 9-55 0.26 1.04 0.55 0.18 
 2016 332 102 288 68 2-3 5-11 16-63 0.31 0.87 0.60 0.21 
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Regina, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 5 - 10, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 1-8
  4 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:10 L 4-5
  10 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:16 L 5-9
  13 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 W 6-2
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Cornwall, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 14 - 17, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Maus (ON) - WTR:46 W 7-0
  4 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 W 8-7
  7 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:92 L 6-7
  9 vs. Drummond (SCO) - WTR:31 W 9-6
  14 vs. Smith (SCO) - WTR:8 L 5-6
  QF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:7 L 1-7
StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 5 - 9, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. Murphy (NS) - WTR:53 L 1-5
  7 vs. Roy (QC) - WTR:58 L 5-6
  10 vs. Tuck Jr. (ON) - WTR:54 L 6-7
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 13 - 16, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:20 W 7-2
  5 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 7-4
  7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:5 W 6-3
  QF vs. Morozumi (JPN) - WTR:34 W 6-4
  SF vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:7 W 8-6
  CF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:4 L 1-6
Huron ReproGraphics Oil Heritage Classic Sarnia, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 26 - 29, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Dunnam () - WTR:105 L 2-6
  5 vs. Birr (MN) - WTR:57 W 5-0
  7 vs. Tuck Jr. (ON) - WTR:53 L 3-7
  8 vs. Ainsley (ON) - WTR:190 W 6-5
  9 vs. McCormick (USA) - WTR:19 W 5-4
  QF vs. Kelly (ON) - WTR:159 W 7-3
  SF vs. Bice (ON) - WTR:41 W 6-4
  CF vs. Clark (WA) - WTR:30 W 5-3
Home Hardware Road to the Roar Pre-Trials Summerside, Prince Edward Island  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 6 - 12, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Bice (ON) - WTR:38 W 9-2
  5 vs. Flasch (SK) - WTR:27 W 6-4
  10 vs. Murphy (NS) - WTR:44 W 7-5
  13 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:12 W 8-5
  15 vs. Casey (SK) - WTR:29 W 7-6
  18 vs. Morris (BC) - WTR:13 W 4-3
  21 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:20 L 2-6
  23 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:12 W 5-2
  25 vs. Balsdon (ON) - WTR:21 W 7-6
  26 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:20 L 5-9
Americas Zone Challenge London, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 11 - 13, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Mello (BRZ) - WTR:519 W 15-1
  2 vs. Mello (BRZ) - WTR:519 W 8-3
  3 vs. Mello (BRZ) - WTR:519 W 6-3
  4 vs. Mello (BRZ) - WTR:519 Jan 13, 02:30pm ET
  5 vs. Mello (BRZ) - WTR:519 Jan 13, 07:00pm ET
Dairy Farmers of Ontario Tankard Huntsville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 30 - Feb 4, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Frans (ON) - WTR:107 W 5-1
  4 vs. Kean (ON) - WTR:50 W 8-2
  5 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 W 10-6
  PG1v2 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 W 8-3
  CF vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 L 1-5
Princess Auto Elite 10 Winnipeg, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 15 - 18, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Carruthers (MB) L 3-4
  2 vs. Gushue (NL) W 3-2
  4 vs. Edin (SWE) L 3-4
  6 vs. Epping (ON) W 3-2
  QF vs. Jacobs (ON) W 3-1
  SF vs. McEwen (MB) L 3-4
Humpty's Champions Cup Calgary, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 24 - 29, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:5 W 10-4
  8 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:3 L 3-5
  10 vs. Balderston (AB) - WTR:86 W 6-5
  12 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:11 W 7-5
  QF vs. Ruohonen (WA) - WTR:24 W 7-6
  SF vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:12 W 9-5
  CF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 2-8

Curling Scores

W: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sun, May 22 -- 4:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Shibuto (7) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ogawa Final
Kanai (9) Watch Live Curling!
Yoshimura Final
Kitazawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Japan Curling Championships
, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sun, May 22 -- 5:30am CET
Yanagisawa Final
Ishimura (10) Watch Live Curling!
Hirata 10  Final
Yoshioka (8) Watch Live Curling!
Kanda Final
Tanida (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sato 12  Final
Shimizu (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, May 22 -- 2:00pm CET
SWE (Dryburgh) Final
JPN (Yamamoto) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NOR (Mesloe) Final
USA (Strouse) 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Japan secure gold at World Juniors

Japan secure gold at World Juniors

Japan's Sae Yamamoto rink from Karuizawa (Photo: Cheyenne Boone/WCF) are the 2022 World Junior Curling champions.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑