Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ideson Runner-Up at 2024 SD Biosensor World Wheelchair Curling Championship

Mar 2 - 9, 2024

Edmonton, Canada
No Photo
Fourth
Jon
Thurston

  No Photo
Third
Ina
Forrest

  No Photo
Second
Gil
Dash

  No Photo
SKIP
Mark
Ideson

 
Games: 13  
Record: 9W - 4L  
PF/G: 9.25  
PA/G: 6.34  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.30  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Mark Ideson (Edmonton, CAN) lost 6-2 to Jostein Stordahl (Oslo, NOR) in the Final of the SD Biosensor World Wheelchair Curling Championship, held March 2 - 9, 2024 in Gangneung, Korea. To advance to the championship game, Ideson won 4-2 over Marcus Holm (Stockholm, SWE) in the semifinals of the 2024 SD Biosensor World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Gangneung, Korea;
 
Ideson finished 8-3 in the 0-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Ideson defeated Korea's Huitae Yang 9-6, then won 6-4 against Radoslav Duris (Bratislava, SVK) and 8-3 against Egidio Marchese (Trentino, ITA). Ideson went on to lose 6-4 against Haitao Wang (Beijing, CHN). Ideson responded with a 7-5 win over Ain Villau (Tallinn, EST). Ideson went on to lose 7-5 against United States's Matt Thums. Ideson lost 8-2 to Hugh Nibloe (Stirling, SCO) where Ideson responded with a 9-2 win over Agris Lasmans (Riga, LAT). Ideson won 13-4 against Dana Selnekovicova (Prague, CZE), then won 8-0 against Stordahl and 9-6 against Holm in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ideson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑