[[2:23.3580]] Kim Runner-Up at 2019 Changan Ford International Curling Elite

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim Runner-Up at 2019 Changan Ford International Curling Elite

Dec 5 - 10, 2019

Uiseong, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
EunJung
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
KyeongAe
Kim

  Player Photo
Second
SeonYeong
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
YeongMi
Kim

 
Games: 9  
Record: 5W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.94  
PA/G: 6.76  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.03  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.20  
EunJung Kim (Uiseong, KOR) lost 6-4 to Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kim won 5-3 over Yu Han (Beijing, CHN) in the semifinals
 
Kim finished 4-3 in the 8 team Changan Ford International Curling Elite qualifying round, held December 5 - 10, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Kim defeated Triin Madisson (Tallinn, EST) 10-5, then won 8-2 against Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Kim went on to lose 7-4 against Binia Feltscher (Langenthal, SUI). Kim lost 8-3 to Kovaleva where Kim responded with a 7-5 win over Han. Kim won 7-3 against Susan Dudt (Malvern, PA). Kim went on to lose 7-6 against Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Changan Ford International Curling Elite, Kim take home 23.358 world rankings points along with the $13,232CDN prize, remaining in 17th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 234.762 total points. Kim ranks 14th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 164.783 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑