[[2:65.2911]] Jones Runner-Up at 2019 Boost National

Curling Scores

W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:30am GMT
Roervik Final
Blair (5)
Constantini Final
Jaeggi (EE)
Wrana Final
Henderson (8)
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 1:00pm CET
Iseli 8th
Gosgens
Mouat 8th
Schwaller
Waddell 8th
Flasch
Retornaz 10  Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 1:40am ET
Ishimura Final
Iida (7)
Maeda Final
Abe (7)
Morozumi Final
Sato (7)
Hirata Final
Noguchi (8)
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 10:20pm ET
Kitazawa Final
Sasaki (8)
Yamamoto Final
Minami (8)
Miura  
Tabata  
Yoshimura 10  Final
Kanai (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Runner-Up at 2019 Boost National

Dec 10 - 15, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Laura
Walker

 
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.11  
PA/G: 7.92  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.22  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) lost 7-3 to Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 10-9 over Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB) in the semifinals of the 2019 Boost National in Conception Bay South, Newfoundland / Labrador; and won 7-5 over Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 Boost National in Conception Bay South, Newfoundland / Labrador;
 
Jones finished 2-2 in the 15 team Boost National qualifying round, held December 10 - 15, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Jones lost 6-5 to Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN), droppimg another game, 9-4 to Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB) where Jones responded with a 9-2 win over Muirhead. Jones won 5-4 against Kristie Moore (Lethbridge, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Boost National, Jones take home 65.291 world rankings points along with the $20,000CDN prize, remaining in 6th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 29.026 after improving upon their best so far this season. Jones ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 280.615 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:30am GMT
Roervik Final
Blair (5)
Constantini Final
Jaeggi (EE)
Wrana Final
Henderson (8)
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 1:00pm CET
Iseli 8th
Gosgens
Mouat 8th
Schwaller
Waddell 8th
Flasch
Retornaz 10  Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 7:40am CET
Ishimura Final
Iida (7)
Maeda Final
Abe (7)
Morozumi Final
Sato (7)
Hirata Final
Noguchi (8)
W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 4:20am CET
Kitazawa Final
Sasaki (8)
Yamamoto Final
Minami (8)
Miura  
Tabata  
Yoshimura 10  Final
Kanai (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑