[[15:1.9152]] Thompson1-3 at 2019 Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Thompson1-3 at 2019 Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Nov 14 - 17, 2019

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 5.15  
PA/G: 6.97  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.06  

 
Stuart Thompson (Dartmouth, NS) finished 1-3 in the 20 team
Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic qualifying round, held November 14 - 17, 2019 at the Halifax Curling Club in Halifax, Canada. In their opening game, Thompson lost 6-5 to Brent MacDougall (Halifax, NS), then responded with a 5-4 win over Trent Skanes (St. John's, NL). Thompson went on to lose 6-3 against Colin Thomas (St. John's, NL). Thompson lost 7-4 to Andrew Symonds (St. John's, NL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Thompson earned 1.915 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Thompson gained -8.749 points improving upon their best 5 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 39thplace overall with 111.081 total points. Thompson ranks 40th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 58.588 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑