[[13:3.5561]] Matsumura1-3 at 2019 Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Matsumura1-3 at 2019 Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Kitami, Japan
Player Photo
SKIP
Yuta
Matsumura

  Player Photo
Third
Tetsuro
Shimizu

  Player Photo
Second
Yasumasa
Tanida

  Player Photo
Lead
Shinya
Abe

 
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 5.36  
PA/G: 7.86  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  

 
Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN) finished 1-3 in the 36 team
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8, 2019 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Matsumura defeated Sam Mooibroek (Cambridge, ON) 6-3, then went on to lose 9-3 against John Epping (Toronto, ON). Matsumura lost 5-2 to Matthew Hall (Kitchener, ON). Matsumura lost 5-4 to Tyler Tardi (Surrey, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Matsumura earned 3.556 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 7 of the event schedule, Matsumura did not improve upon their best events, remaining at 16th place on the World Ranking Standings with 252.993 total points. Matsumura ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.968 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑