[[1:27.2985]] CHAMPION: Kubeskova Wins 2018 International ZO Womens Tournament

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones  
Tracy Fleury  
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:00am ET
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
Norway Final
United States (7)
Switzerland Final
Canada (7)
Sweden 10  Final
Slovakia (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Brendan Bottcher (8)
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (6)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm ET
Ryan Strang Final
Timothy Marin (EE)
Luke Godin Final
Brayden Snow (EE)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 4:30pm AT
Liam Quinlan Final
Jack Higdon (8)
Isaiah Dalton Final
Zach Atherton 10  (8)
Mark Strang Final
Calan MacIsaac 11  (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Kubeskova Wins 2018 International ZO Womens Tournament

Nov 9 - 11, 2018

Prague, Czech Republic
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.58  
PA/G: 5.48  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.12  
Force Efficiency: 0.74  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  
Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE) won 8-6 over Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg, RUS) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kubeskova won 4-3 over Irene Schori (Limmattal, SUI) in the semifinals of the 2018 International ZO Womens Tournament in Wetzikon, Switzerland; and won 9-3 over Andrea Schoepp (Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER) in the quarterfinals. of the 2018 International ZO Womens Tournament in Wetzikon, Switzerland;
 
Kubeskova finished 3-2 in the 15 team International ZO Womens Tournament qualifying round, held November 9 - 11, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Kubeskova defeated Veronica Zappone (Trentino, ITA) 7-4, then went on to lose 5-3 against Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Kubeskova lost 6-5 to Schori where Kubeskova responded with a 5-4 win over Vlada Rumyanceva (Moscow, RUS). Kubeskova won 6-3 against Corrie Huerlimann (Luzern, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the International ZO Womens Tournament Championship title, Kubeskova earned 27.299 world rankings points along with the $7,887CDN first prize cheque, moving up 10 spots the World Ranking Standings into 34th place overall with 117.268 total points. Kubeskova ranks 35th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 64.983 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones  
Tracy Fleury  
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:00am ET
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
Norway Final
United States (7)
Switzerland Final
Canada (7)
Sweden 10  Final
Slovakia (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Brendan Bottcher (8)
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (6)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm ET
Ryan Strang Final
Timothy Marin (EE)
Luke Godin Final
Brayden Snow (EE)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 4:30pm AT
Liam Quinlan Final
Jack Higdon (8)
Isaiah Dalton Final
Zach Atherton 10  (8)
Mark Strang Final
Calan MacIsaac 11  (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones and E. Kim Set for Semis Matchup at GSOC Masters

Jones and E. Kim Set for Semis Matchup at GSOC Masters

Jennifer Jones (Photo: Anil Mungal) will meet Korea's Eunjung Kim Saturday night in the semi-finals at the 2021 Grand Slam of Curling Masters.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑