World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 4th
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Lawes/Morris Wins 2018 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship

Nov 16 - 19, 2018

Canmore, Alberta
Player Photo
Female
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Male
John
Morris

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.70  
PA/G: 6.05  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Efficiency: 0.43  
Kaitlyn Lawes/John Morris (Canmore, AB) won 9-4 over Kadriana Sahaidak/Colton Lott (Winnipeg Beach, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Lawes/Morris won 5-4 over Nancy Martin/Tyrel Griffith (Saskatoon, SK) in the semifinals of the 2018 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada; and won 7-6 over Nicole Sigvaldason/Ian McMillan (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Lawes/Morris finished 3-0 in the 25 team Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship qualifying round, held November 16 - 19, 2018 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Lawes/Morris defeated Ildiko Szekeres/Gyorgy Nagy (Budapest, HUN) 10-7, then won 8-4 against Shannon Birchard/Catlin Schneider (Winnipeg, MB) and 7-1 against Ashley Groff/Kyle Doering (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week 14 of the event schedule, Lawes/Morris did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Lawes/Morris ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 4th
Bowles
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑