[[9:10.4063]] Shuster3-3 at 2018 Canad Inns Men's Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Shuster3-3 at 2018 Canad Inns Men's Classic

Oct 12 - 15, 2018

Duluth, United States
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.52  
PA/G: 6.96  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  

 
John Shuster (Duluth, USA) finished 3-3 in the 24 team Canad Inns Men's Classic qualifying round, held October 12 - 15, 2018 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Shuster defeated Tyler Tardi (Langley, BC) 7-6, then went on to lose 7-5 against Daniel Wenzek (Langley, BC). Shuster responded with a 6-4 win over Tanner Horgan (Sudbury, NONT). Shuster won 6-4 against Charley Thomas (Toronto, ON). Shuster went on to lose 6-2 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Morris, MB). Shuster lost 5-4 to Glenn Howard (Penetanguishe, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Shuster earned 10.406 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 13th place overall with 259.326 total points. Shuster ranks 22nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 61.682 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑