[[2:11.2613]] Smith Runner-Up at 2017 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Smith Runner-Up at 2017 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic

Dec 1 - 3, 2017

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Player Photo
SKIP
Veronica
Smith

  Player Photo
Third
Jane
DiCarlo

  Player Photo
Second
Sabrina
Smith

  No Photo
Lead
Whitney
Young

 
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.09  
PA/G: 6.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.18  
Steal Defense: 0.41  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  
Veronica Smith (Charlottetown, PEI) lost 8-6 to Sylvie Robichaud (Moncton, NB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Smith won 7-3 over Jennifer Armstrong (Fredericton, NB) in the semifinals of the 2017 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada; and won 6-2 over Shelly Graham (Moncton, NB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada;
 
Smith finished 2-2 in the 10 team WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic qualifying round, held December 1 - 3, 2017 at the Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club in Saint John, Canada. In their opening game, Smith defeated Heidi Hanlon (Saint John, NB) 8-4, then went on to lose 7-3 against Colleen Pinkney (Halifax, NS). Smith lost 6-2 to Armstrong where Smith responded with a 6-2 win over Shannon Tatlock (Moncton, NB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic, Smith take home 11.261 world rankings points along with the $1,100CDN prize, moving up 13 spots the World Ranking Standings into 90th place overall with 49.993 total points. Smith ranks 69th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 36.901 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑