[[3:27.2412]] Muirhead9-0 at 2017 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Anderson Final
Scheel (5) Watch Live Curling!
McMakin 7th
Workin  Watch Live Curling!
Strouse Final
Rhyme (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Casper Final
Fenson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Wendling Final
Smith (6) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
M: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm AT
Gushue Final
Carruthers (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Bottcher (10)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 7:00pm CET
Constantini 11  Final
Yildiz (7)
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Keiser Final
Dupont (8)
Kanai Final
Mesloe (7)
Blumberga Final
Morrison (8)
W: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:00am AT
Einarson Final
Jones (10) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Lawes (10)
G: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 6:00pm CT
Terrick Final
Buchalter (5)
Wahl Final
Hayward (7)
G: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Womens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Cook 11  Final
Northwood (6)
Libbus Final
Sniderman (7)
Jackson Final
McMahon (6)
B: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Mens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Perozak 11  Final
Humbke (7)
Crough Final
Ballance (7)
Cornelson Final
Runciman (7)
Hiebert Final
Davies (EE)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 2:45pm ET
Niepage Final
Lemieux (6)
Champ Final
Daly (8)
Stocker Final
Moffatt (5)
Tippin Final
Steffler (8)
Kean Final
Steep (7)
Morozumi Final
Reid (5)
B: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Graham (5)
Van Ryssel 10  Final
Robins (4)
M: PointsBet Capital Winter Club Repechage
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 12:30pm AT
Marin Final
Smeltzer (8)
Smith  
Deagle  
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 5:15pm ET
Wasylkiw 3rd
Warriner
Tabata 3rd
Mallett
Howard 3rd
Croisier
Kitazawa 3rd
Deschene
Auld 3rd
Bakos
Harrison 3rd
Walsh
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Muirhead9-0 at 2017 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships

Nov 19 - 26, 2016

Perth, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Eve
Muirhead

  Player Photo
Third
Anna
Sloan

  Player Photo
Second
Vicki
Chalmers

  Player Photo
Lead
Lauren
Gray

 
Games: 11  
Record: 10W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.18  
PA/G: 5.35  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  

 
Eve Muirhead (Perth, SCO) finished 9-0 in the 0 team
Le Gruyere European Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 19 - 26, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Muirhead defeated Federica Apollonio (Cortina d'Ampezzo, ITA) 6-5, then won 6-5 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) and 10-5 against Kristin Moen Skaslien (Oslo, NOR). Muirhead won 10-4 against Anne Malmi (Hyvinkaa, FIN), then won 4-3 against Binia Feltscher (Flims, SUI) and 8-6 against Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Muirhead won 10-5 against Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE), then won 7-3 against Lene Nielsen (Hvidovre, DEN) and 8-4 against Victorya Moiseeva (Kaliningrad, RUS) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Muirhead earned 27.241 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Le Gruyere European Curling Championships, remaining in 5th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 509.031 total points. Muirhead ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 203.882 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Anderson Final
Scheel (5) Watch Live Curling!
McMakin 7th
Workin  Watch Live Curling!
Strouse Final
Rhyme (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: CURVE US Open of Curling - Championships
Blaine, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 3:30pm CT
Casper Final
Fenson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Wendling Final
Smith (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm AT
Gushue Final
Carruthers (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Bottcher (10)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 7:00pm CET
Constantini 11  Final
Yildiz (7)
Wrana Final
Jaeggi (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Keiser Final
Dupont (8)
Kanai Final
Mesloe (7)
Blumberga Final
Morrison (8)
W: PointsBet Canada Invitational
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 11:00am AT
Einarson Final
Jones (10) Watch Live Curling!
Scheidegger Final
Lawes (10)
G: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 6:00pm CT
Terrick Final
Buchalter (5)
Wahl Final
Hayward (7)
G: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Womens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Cook 11  Final
Northwood (6)
Libbus Final
Sniderman (7)
Jackson Final
McMahon (6)
B: Michael Izsak Memorial Junior Mens Cash Spiel
Lethbridge, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 1:00pm MT
Perozak 11  Final
Humbke (7)
Crough Final
Ballance (7)
Cornelson Final
Runciman (7)
Hiebert Final
Davies (EE)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 2:45pm ET
Niepage Final
Lemieux (6)
Champ Final
Daly (8)
Stocker Final
Moffatt (5)
Tippin Final
Steffler (8)
Kean Final
Steep (7)
Morozumi Final
Reid (5)
B: AMCC MJCT Spiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Graham (5)
Van Ryssel 10  Final
Robins (4)
M: PointsBet Capital Winter Club Repechage
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 12:30pm AT
Marin Final
Smeltzer (8)
Smith  
Deagle  
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sat, Sep 24 -- 5:15pm ET
Wasylkiw 3rd
Warriner
Tabata 3rd
Mallett
Howard 3rd
Croisier
Kitazawa 3rd
Deschene
Auld 3rd
Bakos
Harrison 3rd
Walsh
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Playoff round set at Women's Masters Basel

Playoff round set at Women's Masters Basel

Sweden's Team Isabella Wrana (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) takes the top seed heading into the Women's Masters Basel playoffs in Basel.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑