[[5:18.1503]] /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/oom/oomteam97790.xml Carey Reaches 2016 Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 3:00am ET
Gushue Final
Hirata (6)
W: Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 3:00am ET
Jones Final
Kitazawa (EE)
Lawes Final
Yoshimura (8)
Ueno Final
Park (7)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Nov 30 -- 7:00pm PT
Bottcher Final
Jones (4) Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay Final
Hoesli (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kolomaya Final
Robillard (7) Watch Live Curling!
Brunner Final
Epping (8) Watch Live Curling!
Pierce Final
de Jong (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Berg (5) Watch Live Curling!
D: Winnipeg Open - Mixed Doubles Super Series
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Nov 30 -- 7:00pm CT
Walk/Muyr Final
Eina/Eina (8)
Cott/Cott Final
Nick/Nick (7)
Gill/Hewi Final
Arbu/Macd (8)
Mart/Layc Final
Farr/Thur (7)
Thev/Kalt Final
McKe/Dunl (8)
Ande/Stop Final
Sass/Lybu (7)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 10:45am CT
Purcell  
Kauffman  
Connolly  
Manuel  
McDonald  
Smith  
Brenden  
Horgan  
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am CT
Watling  
Lukowich  
Grandy  
Kim  
Schwaller  
Traxler    Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McLeod    Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen  
Workin  
Sturmay  
Jensen  
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am ET
Jones  
Auld  
Jewer  
Walsh  
Senneker  
Kiemele  
Heggestad  
Markle  
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series #3
Beaumont, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 9:00am MT
Skrlik  
Han    Watch Live Curling!
Wytrychowski  
Purcell    Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin  
Beaudry  
Kaufman  
Vaughan  
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am ET
Mulima  
Reid  
MacEwan  
Lamb  
Chandler  
Dupuis  
Ainsley  
Lohnes  
Fanset  
Bryant  
Deruelle  
Hocevar  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Carey Reaches 2016 Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Nov 18 - 21, 2016

Calgary, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Chelsea
Carey

  Player Photo
Third
Amy
Nixon

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Laine
Peters

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.91  
PA/G: 7.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Chelsea Carey (Calgary, AB) qualified for the 2016 Red Deer Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-4 against Ursi Hegner (Uzwil, SUI).
 
Carey finished 3-2 in the 22-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Carey lost 8-6 to Saskatchewan's Nancy Martin, droppimg another game, 8-1 to Sherry Anderson (Delisle, SK) where Carey responded with a 11-4 win over Alberta's Jodi Marthaller. Carey won 6-3 against Saskatchewan's Nancy Martin, then won 6-5 against Geri-Lynn Ramsay (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Carey earned 18.150 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Red Deer Curling Classic, remaining in 9th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 420.764 total points. Carey ranks 18th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 112.453 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 2:00am CT
Gushue Final
Hirata (6)
W: Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 2:00am CT
Jones Final
Kitazawa (EE)
Lawes Final
Yoshimura (8)
Ueno Final
Park (7)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Nov 30 -- 7:00pm PT
Bottcher Final
Jones (4) Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay Final
Hoesli (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kolomaya Final
Robillard (7) Watch Live Curling!
Brunner Final
Epping (8) Watch Live Curling!
Pierce Final
de Jong (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Berg (5) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 10:45am CT
Purcell  
Kauffman  
Connolly  
Manuel  
McDonald  
Smith  
Brenden  
Horgan  
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am CT
Watling  
Lukowich  
Grandy  
Kim  
Schwaller  
Traxler    Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McLeod    Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen  
Workin  
Sturmay  
Jensen  
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am ET
Jones  
Auld  
Jewer  
Walsh  
Senneker  
Kiemele  
Heggestad  
Markle  
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 1 -- 8:00am ET
Mulima  
Reid  
MacEwan  
Lamb  
Chandler  
Dupuis  
Ainsley  
Lohnes  
Fanset  
Bryant  
Deruelle  
Hocevar  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue wins Japanese Tour Debut

Gushue wins Japanese Tour Debut

Brad Gushue of St. John's won 6-2 at their opening round game at the Karuizawa International in Japan.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑