[[5:30.8544]] Morozumi Reaches 2015 Canad Inns Men's Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 12:30pm NT
Dunstone  
Paterson  
Epping  
McEwen  
Bottcher  
Schwaller  
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 12:30pm NT
Einarson  
Muirhead  
Tirinzoni  
Fleury  
M: China Open
Chongqi, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 6:30am ET
Dropkin Final
van Dorp (EE)
Nyman Final
Kim (6)
Schnider Final
Zou (7)
Calvert Final
Glukhov (6)
W: China Open
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 2:45am ET
Kanai Final
Kovaleva (7)
Han Final
Bear (7)
Brown Final
Kim (8)
Schori Final
Jentsch (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 3:30pm GMT
Carson 2nd
Gempeler
Whyte 2nd
Sloan
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Morozumi Reaches 2015 Canad Inns Men's Classic Quarters

Oct 16 - 19, 2015

Karuizawa, Japan
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.65  
PA/G: 7.12  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.39  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN) qualified for the 2015 Canad Inns Men's Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-5 against Charley Thomas (Calgary, AB). of the 2015 Canad Inns Men's Classic in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Morozumi finished 5-2 in the 32 team Canad Inns Men's Classic qualifying round, held October 16 - 19, 2015 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Morozumi defeated William Lyburn (Winnipeg, MB) 6-1, then won 6-5 against Yannick Schwaller (Berne, SUI). Morozumi went on to lose 8-2 against Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB). Morozumi responded with a 9-3 win over Matthew Blandford (Calgary , AB). Morozumi went on to lose 9-5 against Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE). Morozumi responded with a 7-3 win over Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON). Morozumi won 5-2 against Matt Dunstone (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Morozumi earned 30.854 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Canad Inns Men's Classic , moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 22nd place overall with 154.500 total points. Morozumi ranks 36th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 35.164 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 12:30pm NT
Dunstone  
Paterson  
Epping  
McEwen  
Bottcher  
Schwaller  
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 12:30pm NT
Einarson  
Muirhead  
Tirinzoni  
Fleury  
M: China Open
Chongqi, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 8:00am NT
Dropkin Final
van Dorp (EE)
Nyman Final
Kim (6)
Schnider Final
Zou (7)
Calvert Final
Glukhov (6)
W: China Open
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 4:15am NT
Kanai Final
Kovaleva (7)
Han Final
Bear (7)
Brown Final
Kim (8)
Schori Final
Jentsch (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 3:30pm GMT
Carson 2nd
Gempeler
Whyte 2nd
Sloan
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑