[[2:25.000]] King Runner-Up at 2012 Red Deer Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
Jones Final
Muirhead (6)
Einarson Final
Fujisawa (7)
Fleury Final
Rocque (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
De Cruz Final
McEwen (8)
Dunstone Final
McDonald (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am GMT
Carson 4th
Sloan
Truksans 5th
Gempeler
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

King Runner-Up at 2012 Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 2 - 5, 2012

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.73  
PA/G: 4.39  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Cathy King (Winnipeg, MB) lost 7-3 to Chelsea Carey (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, King won 7-1 over Manuela Siegrist (Basel, SUI) in the semifinals of the 2012 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 7-1 over Valerie Sweeting (Edmonton, AB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2012 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
King finished 4-0 in the 32 team Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 2 - 5, 2012 in , . In their opening game, King defeated Lindsay Makichuk (Edmonton, AB) 7-0, then won 7-3 against Tiffany Steuber (Edmonton, AB) and 9-3 against Jocelyn Peterman (Red Deer, AB). King won 4-3 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Red Deer Curling Classic, King take home 25.000 world rankings points along with the $6,000CDN prize, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 282.350 total points. King ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 83.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
Jones Final
Muirhead (6)
Einarson Final
Fujisawa (7)
Fleury Final
Rocque (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
De Cruz Final
McEwen (8)
Dunstone Final
McDonald (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 13 -- 9:00am GMT
Carson 4th
Sloan
Truksans 5th
Gempeler
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑