[[1:0.000]] CHAMPION: Cameron Wins 2012 Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:00am ET
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 7th
Yan
Levesque 6th
Cousins
Oh 7th
Graham
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 7th
Park
Comeau 8th
Hanson
Sullivan Final
Rowsell (5)
Chandler 7th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Cameron Wins 2012 Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic

Oct 12 - 15, 2012

Stonewall, Manitoba
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.33  
PA/G: 5.61  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.18  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.44  
Kate Cameron (Stonewall, MB) won 7-2 over Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Cameron won 8-3 over Karen Fallis (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2012 Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; and won 5-4 over Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Cameron finished 3-2 in the 24 team Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic qualifying round, held October 12 - 15, 2012 at the East St. Paul Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Cameron defeated Kim Link (Winnipeg, MB) 7-5, then went on to lose 7-4 against Janet Harvey (Winnipeg, MB). Cameron responded with a 8-7 win over Deb McCreanor (La Salle, MB). Cameron won 8-1 against Jill Thurston (Winnipeg, MB). Cameron went on to lose 4-3 against Alyssa Vandepoele (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic Championship title, Cameron earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $4,620CDN first prize cheque. Cameron move up 54 spots after posting a net gain of 5.5 points improving upon their best results so far this season, ranking 86th overall with 7.505 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Cameron ranks 46th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 5.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 11:00pm MT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Smith 7th
Yan
Levesque 6th
Cousins
Oh 7th
Graham
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:30am AT
Murphy 7th
Park
Comeau 8th
Hanson
Sullivan Final
Rowsell (5)
Chandler 7th
Jones
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:30pm CT
Woloschuk Final
Kleiter (8)
Olson Final
Tokarz (5)
Comfort Final
Meyer (7)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:30pm CT
Lyburn Final
Chambers (4)
Wiebe Final
Ryan (6)
Bohn Final
Grassie (EE)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑