World Curling Report

Saskatoon
Saskatchewan

Player Photo
SKIP
Kirk
Muyres

  Player Photo
Third
Kevin
Marsh

  Player Photo
Second
Daniel
Marsh

  Player Photo
Lead
Dallan
Muyres

 
Games: 86  
Record: 50W - 36L  
PF/G: 6.88  
PA/G: 6.14  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
GOLDLINE Icebreaker at The Granite Winnipeg, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Aug 24 - 26, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:18 L 4-6
  2 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:13 W 7-3
  4 vs. Grassie (MB) - WTR:39 L 3-4
  5 vs. Dilello (MB) - WTR:52 W 7-0
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 6 - 9, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  5 vs. Ma (CHN) - WTR:49 W 8-1
  7 vs. Thomas (ON) - WTR:26 W 7-5
  9 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:13 L 2-6
  13 vs. Willsey (ON) - WTR:60 L 2-5
  16 vs. Krell () - WTR:36 W 8-4
  18 vs. Stopera (USA) - WTR:66 L 5-6
StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 5 - 8, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Poole (ON) - WTR:228 W 3-2
  3 vs. Zhang (CHN) - WTR:276 W 7-3
  6 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:6 L 3-6
  10 vs. Tippin (ON) - WTR:80 L 3-9
  13 vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:77 L 5-6
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 12 - 15, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:26 W 6-3
  3 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:9 L 3-5
  5 vs. Sturmay (AB) - WTR:50 L 2-4
  8 vs. Marnoch (MB) - WTR:248 W 7-1
  9 vs. Zang (CHN) - WTR:52 W 5-4
  10 vs. Calvert (MB) - WTR:19 L 5-6
Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 19 - 22, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Armstrong () - WTR:157 W 8-0
  4 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:92 L 4-5
  7 vs. Harty () - WTR:87 W 4-3
  8 vs. Vavrek () - WTR:180 W 7-4
  10 vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:37 L 4-7
  11 vs. Funk (AB) - WTR:188 W 6-2
  QF vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:7 W 6-5
  SF vs. Sturmay (AB) - WTR:33 W 8-3
  CF vs. Appelman (AB) - WTR:72 L 2-7
DEKALB Superspiel Morris, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 2 - 5, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Walter (MB) - WTR:238 W 8-6
  4 vs. Bohn (MB) - WTR:30 W 5-3
  6 vs. Walstad (NOR) - WTR:11 W 7-3
  8 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:16 W 6-1
  QF vs. Walstad (NOR) - WTR:11 W 5-3
  SF vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:10 W 5-4
  CF vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:15 L 4-5
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 Thunder Bay, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 6 - 11, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Flewwelling (ON) - WTR:37 W 8-3
  6 vs. van Dorp (NED) - WTR:27 W 9-6
  11 vs. Koivula (NONT) - WTR:205 W 6-1
  13 vs. Lott (MB) - WTR:23 W 5-2
  QF vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:22 W 5-4
  SF vs. Thomas (ON) - WTR:25 W 6-5
  CF vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:16 W 8-3
Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic Penticton, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 23 - 26, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Dangerfield (BC) - WTR:324 L 8-9
  3 vs. Zou (CHN) - WTR:51 W 7-4
  5 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:3 L 3-8
  7 vs. Tardi (BC) - WTR:64 L 4-6
  10 vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:22 L 5-8
Boost National Conception Bay South, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 11 - 16, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:6 L 2-6
  5 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:9 W 6-4
  9 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:2 L 3-7
  12 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:13 W 4-3
  TB vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:9 L 2-4
Meridian Canadian Open North Battleford, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 8 - 13, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:6 L 1-8
  4 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:15 L 3-8
  9 vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:14 L 3-9
Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen Tempe, Arizona  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 24 - 27, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Allen (MN) - WTR:583 W 9-2
  2 vs. Maerki (MN) - WTR:175 W 10-4
  5 vs. Siggins (AZ) - WTR:480 W 9-1
  9 vs. Sturmay (AB) - WTR:28 W 3-2
  QF vs. Fenson (MN) - WTR:46 W 4-3
  SF vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:14 W 6-5
  CF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:13 L 5-6
SaskTel Tankard Whitewood, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 6 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:148 W 9-2
  3 vs. Virtue (SK) - WTR:109 W 4-3
  5 vs. Kalthoff (SK) - WTR:116 W 6-5
  7 vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:70 W 8-6
  PGs vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:10 L 4-7
  SF vs. Deis (SK) - WTR:101 W 7-6
  CF vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:10 W 6-5
Tim Hortons Brier Brandon, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 2 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:12 L 6-7
  3 vs. Solberg (YK) - WTR:399 W 6-5
  5 vs. Likely (PEI) - WTR:343 W 9-2
  7 vs. Crete (QC) - WTR:56 W 8-6
  9 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:2 L 5-7
  11 vs. Symonds (NL) - WTR:264 W 9-5
  13 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:6 L 2-8
  16 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:15 L 4-7
  17 vs. Gushue (CAN) - WTR:7 L 4-6
  18 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 L 3-9
  19 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:46 W 6-5
Humpty's Champions Cup Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 23 - 28, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:8 L 0-6
  5 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 L 5-9
  9 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:14 L 5-7
  13 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:6 W 5-3

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑