Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brown wins Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash


Corryn Brown of Kamloops defeated Mary-Anne Arsenault of Kelowna 10-7 in the final on Sunday to win BC's first tour event of the 2020/21 season.

Arsenault stole the opening end on Brown, but the young side out of Kamloops wasn't phased, scoring two in the second end, then stealing two more in the third end.

After teams traded deuces in the fourth and fifth end, Arsenault scored four in the sixth end to lead 7-6. Brown bounced back with two in the seventh end to take back the lead, then held on stealing the final end for the win.

Brown with her team of Erin Pincott throwing third stones, Dezaray Hawes and Samantha Fisher on the front end last won the Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash in 2018.

20th-ranked on the World Curling Federation World Team Rankings, Brown won two events on Tour last season (Driving Force Decks International in Abbotsford and the Kamloops Crown) along with the BC Scotties title last January. Brown went on to finish 6-6 at the National Scotties in Moose Jaw in February, reaching the Championship Pool round.

Brown finished 2-1 in the preliminary round, winning their pool and earning a berth directly into the semifinals where they won 7-5 over Sarah Wark of Abbotsford.



Arsenault moved from Nova Scotia in the offseason, forming a new squad with Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter and Renee Simons.

Arsenault finished 2-1 in the preliminary round, advancing to playoffs where they won 9-6 over Taylor Reese-Hansen (Victoria) in the quarterfinals and Cheryl Bernard (Calgary) in the semifinals.

Wark won 11-7 over Diane Gushulak in the other quarterfinal matchup.



Curling Scores

D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 27 -- 12:00am ET
Jang/Seong Final
Song/Jeon (8)
Park/Park Final
Kim/Moon (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Nov 25 -- 6:30pm ET
McCarville Final
Vellinga (EE)
Desilets Final
Malette (4)
Burgess Final
Pozihun (7)
Johnston Final
Morissette (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑