World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm CT
Jacobs 6th
Epping
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:00am CT
Kim Final
Hasselborg (EE)
CHAMPION:
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:30am MT
Kurina Final
Kelba (8)
Lysons Final
Wright (7)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:30pm ET
Perozak Final
Engelking (EE)
Wyatt Final
Matter (EE)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm CT
Heidt 6th
Fell
Armstrong 6th
Heidt
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 12:00pm CT
Heidt 6th
Zuravloff
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm ET
Krell Final
Stewart (8)
W: Ontario Scotties - Open Qualifier
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm ET
Rozon Final
Madonia 10  (6)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am MT
Muyo Final
Lazarowich 10  (4)
Mendoza Final
Berndt (7)
Yoong Final
Baxter 10  (6)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm GMT
Wrana Final
Kim (7)
CHAMPION:
Wilson Final
Witschonke (7)
CHAMPION:
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm PT
Webb 10  Final
Pillsworth (10)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
CHAMPION:
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
CHAMPION:
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Masters of Curling

Oct 28 - Nov 2, 2014
Team HMR 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Score 
Jennifer Jones
Winnipeg, MB
   0  0  2  0  2  0  0  2  6  
Sherry Middaugh
Coldwater, Ontario, ON
     0  1  0  1  0  3  0  0  5  
View Current Draw | View Shot-By-Shot   Admin   REFRESH 
Skip:
Player Photo
Jennifer
Jones
Third:
Player Photo
Kaitlyn
Lawes
Second:
Player Photo
Jill
Officer
Lead:
Player Photo
Dawn
McEwen
Fourth:
Player Photo
Sherry
Middaugh
Third:
Player Photo
Jo-Ann
Rizzo
Second:
Player Photo
Lee
Merklinger
Lead:
Player Photo
Leigh
Armstrong

Shot Tracker: (All Shots, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Jennifer Jones
15
51
1.94 7.1 72%
3:  Kaitlyn Lawes
16
59
2.90 5.0 81%
2:  Jill Officer
16
58
2.02 5.8 76%
1:  Dawn McEwen
16
75
1.38 7.5 95%
 TEAM TOTALS 63 243 2.06 6.3 81%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Sherry Middaugh
16
58
1.70 6.7 74%
3:  Jo-Ann Rizzo
16
75
1.94 7.9 98%
2:  Lee Merklinger
16
60
2.40 6.0 80%
1:  Leigh Armstrong
16
77
1.32 6.5 98%
 TEAM TOTALS 64 270 1.84 6.8 87%

Shot Tracker: (All DRAWS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Jennifer Jones
9
30
1.78 7.8 69%
3:  Kaitlyn Lawes
2
10
2.00 6.7 100%
2:  Jill Officer
6
26
1.66 7.8 90%
1:  Dawn McEwen
14
65
1.42 7.4 95%
 TEAM TOTALS 31 131 1.62 7.5 87%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Sherry Middaugh
9
39
1.22 6.7 88%
3:  Jo-Ann Rizzo
7
33
1.42 9.0 96%
2:  Lee Merklinger
4
17
1.76 4.2 88%
1:  Leigh Armstrong
14
70
1.36 6.7 100%
 TEAM TOTALS 34 159 1.38 6.9 95%

Shot Tracker: (All HITS, All Turns)

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Jennifer Jones
6
21
2.16 6.1 75%
3:  Kaitlyn Lawes
14
49
3.04 4.8 77%
2:  Jill Officer
10
32
2.22 4.7 67%
1:  Dawn McEwen
2
10
1.00 8.3 100%
 TEAM TOTALS 32 112 2.50 5.2 75%

#Shots Points Diff /5 Sweep /10 PCT
4:  Sherry Middaugh
7
19
2.32 6.7 57%
3:  Jo-Ann Rizzo
9
42
2.34 7.0 99%
2:  Lee Merklinger
12
43
2.62 6.7 77%
1:  Leigh Armstrong
2
7
1.00 5.0 70%
 TEAM TOTALS 30 111 2.36 6.7 79%

Event Statistics

Jennifer Jones
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
Extra Ends: 0W - 0L  
One-Point Games: 1W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.95  
PA/G: 5.91  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Sherry Middaugh
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
Extra Ends: 0W - 0L  
One-Point Games: 1W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.25  
PA/G: 7.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.06  
Force Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  
 Head To Head between Skips
 Jennifer Jones vs. Sherry Middaugh
Jones
Jennifer
  Middaugh
Sherry
Games Played: 32
20 : 12
Date Event Result
Oct 24, 2017Masters of CurlingJones7-3 
Oct 22, 2017Canad Inns Women's ClassicMiddaugh5-4 
Sep 6, 2017GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Jones5-1 
Nov 9, 2016GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Jones5-3 
Oct 23, 2016Canad Inns Women's ClassicJones7-4 
Dec 2, 2015Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingMiddaugh7-2 
Nov 12, 2015The NationalJones7-6 
Oct 28, 2015Masters of CurlingJones10-5 
Sep 8, 2015GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1Middaugh5-4 
Dec 4, 2014Home Hardware Canada Cup of CurlingJones12-7 
Nov 1, 2014Masters of CurlingJones6-5 
Apr 18, 2014Players' ChampionshipMiddaugh7-1 
Dec 7, 2013Tim Hortons Roar of the RingsJones8-4 
Dec 2, 2013Tim Hortons Roar of the RingsJones9-7 
Apr 17, 2013Players' ChampionshipJones8-5 
Nov 30, 2012Capital One Canada Cup of CurlingJones9-8 
Apr 19, 2012Sun Life Financial Players' ChampionshipJones8-4 
Nov 21, 2011Sun Life ClassicMiddaugh8-4 
Oct 10, 2009Trail Appliances Curling ClassicMiddaugh6-5 
Apr 17, 2009Grey Power Players' ChampionshipJones9-2 
Apr 18, 2008Tylenol Players ChampionshipMiddaugh7-5 
Feb 16, 2008Scotties Tournament of HeartsJones9-8 
Feb 18, 2008Scotties Tournament of HeartsMiddaugh11-4 
Nov 29, 2007Sobeys SlamMiddaugh6-5 
Nov 16, 2007Wayden Transportation Ladies ClassicMiddaugh5-4 
Mar 15, 2007Strauss Canada Cup of CurlingJones8-2 
Nov 19, 2006Wayden Transportation Ladies ClassicJones10-2 
Dec 5, 2005Canadian Curling TrialsJones11-8 
Oct 8, 2004Trail Appliance Autumn Gold Curling ClassicJones10-5 
Aug 26, 2005Canada Cup of CurlingMiddaugh8-6 
Feb 27, 2005Scott Tournament of HeartsJones9-4 
Mar 2, 2002Scott Tournament of HeartsMiddaugh7-6 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm CT
Jacobs 6th
Epping
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:00am CT
Kim Final
Hasselborg (EE)
CHAMPION:
: Ponoka U18 Junior Bonspiel
Ponoka, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 11:30am MT
Kurina Final
Kelba (8)
Lysons Final
Wright (7)
: Ponoka U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF2 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:30pm ET
Perozak Final
Engelking (EE)
Wyatt Final
Matter (EE)
M: SaskTel Men's North Qualifier
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm CT
Heidt 6th
Fell
Armstrong 6th
Heidt
M: SaskTel Men's South Qualifier
Swift Current, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 12:00pm CT
Heidt 6th
Zuravloff
M: Ontario Tankard - Open Qualifier
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm ET
Krell Final
Stewart (8)
W: Ontario Scotties - Open Qualifier
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 1:00pm ET
Rozon Final
Madonia 10  (6)
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 9:00am MT
Muyo Final
Lazarowich 10  (4)
Mendoza Final
Berndt (7)
Yoong Final
Baxter 10  (6)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 2:30pm GMT
Wrana Final
Kim (7)
CHAMPION:
Wilson Final
Witschonke (7)
CHAMPION:
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Provincial Qualifier
Fort St. John, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:00pm PT
Webb 10  Final
Pillsworth (10)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 1:00pm CT
Strouse Final
Farrell (EE)
CHAMPION:
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
CHAMPION:
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑