[[1:30.0000]] CHAMPION: Roenning/Braenden Wins British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 3:30pm ET
Edin Final
Retornaz (7)
Gushue Final
Whyte (8)
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 11:30am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Kim (7)
Gim Final
Hasselborg (9)
  9th
 
  9th
 
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 9:00am MT
McMullin Final
Murray (6)
Sobering Final
Jorgensen (7)
Roth Final
Falco (8)
Leichter Final
Brundidge (2)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Roenning/Braenden Wins British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series

Nov 30 - Dec 3, 2023

Lillehammer, Norway
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.77  
PA/G: 5.96  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.53  
Martine Roenning/Mathias Braenden (Lillehammer, NOR) won 7-5 over Fay Henderson/Euan Kyle (Stirling, SCO) in the Final of the British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series, held November 30 - December 3 in Stirling, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Roenning/Braenden won 11-7 over Marie Kaldvee/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in the semifinals of the British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series in Stirling, Scotland; and won 7-3 over Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Lillehammer, NOR) in the quarterfinals. of the British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series in Stirling, Scotland;
 
Roenning/Braenden finished 3-1 in the 20-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Roenning/Braenden defeated Sophie Sinclair/Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO) 8-1, then went on to lose 8-7 against Katie McMillan/James Craik (Stirling, SCO). Roenning/Braenden responded with a 7-2 win over Laura Watt/Angus Bryce (Stirling, SCO). Roenning/Braenden won 9-5 against Laura Engler/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the British Curling Mixed Doubles Super Series Championship title, Roenning/Braenden earned 30.000 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 806th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 131.374 total points. Roenning/Braenden ranks 11th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 57.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 3:30pm ET
Edin Final
Retornaz (7)
Gushue Final
Whyte (8)
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 11:30am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Kim (7)
Gim Final
Hasselborg (9)
  9th
 
  9th
 
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Apr 13 -- 9:00am MT
McMullin Final
Murray (6)
Sobering Final
Jorgensen (7)
Roth Final
Falco (8)
Leichter Final
Brundidge (2)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Tirinzoni, Gim slide into women's semifinals

Tirinzoni, Gim slide into women's semifinals

In the first round of the women's playoff bracket, Tirinzoni (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) beat Kim while Gim bested Hasselborg to advance.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑