[[2:8.2500]] Spruit/Spruit Runner-Up at 2023 Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland

Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Spruit/Spruit Runner-Up at 2023 Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland

Oct 20 - 22, 2023

Winchester, Ontario
No Photo
Female
Casandra
Spruit

  No Photo
Male
Geoff
Spruit

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.98  
PA/G: 6.10  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.35  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.52  
Casandra Spruit/Geoff Spruit (Winchester, ON) lost 6-4 to Riley Sandham/Brendan Craig (Guelph, ON) in the Final of the Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland, held October 20 - 22, 2023 at the Arthur and Area Curling Club in Arthur, Canada. To advance to the championship game, Spruit/Spruit won 8-0 over Anneka Burghout/Marty Thompson (Toronto, ON) in the semifinals of the 2023 Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland in Arthur, Ontario, Canada; and won 10-5 over Katie Cottrill/Shawn Cottrill (Belgrave, ON) in the quarterfinals. of the 2023 Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland in Arthur, Ontario, Canada;
 
Spruit/Spruit finished 2-1 in the 20-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Spruit/Spruit lost 7-6 to Carrie Robertson/Alex Robertson (Palmerston, ON), then responded with a 10-5 win over Meaghan Mallett/Brendan Jackson (Toronto, ON). Spruit/Spruit won 7-2 against Manon Paquette/David Daoust (Sudbury, NONT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Arthur Mixed Doubles Spiel sponsored by Erb Electric & Arthur Foodland, Spruit/Spruit take home 8.250 world rankings points along with the $1,200CDN prize, remaining in 806th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 8.250 total points. Spruit/Spruit ranks 58th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 8.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑