[[2:27.5000]] Barone/Veidemanis Runner-Up at 2022 WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Barone/Veidemanis Runner-Up at 2022 WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International

Sep 22 - 25, 2022

Riga, Latvia
No Photo
Female
Daina
Barone

  Player Photo
Male
Arnis
Veidemanis

 
Games: 8  
Record: 4W - 4L  
PF/G: 8.20  
PA/G: 9.51  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.37  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Daina Barone/Arnis Veidemanis (Riga, LAT) lost 10-7 to Martine Roenning/Mathias Braenden (Lillehammer, NOR) in the Final of the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International, held September 22 - 25, 2022 in Tallinn, Estonia. To advance to the championship game, Barone/Veidemanis won 10-7 over Pia-Lisa Schoell/Klaudius Harsch (Oberstorf, GER) in the semifinals of the 2022 WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia; and won 9-8 over Marie Kaldvee/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in the quarterfinals. of the 2022 WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia;
 
Barone/Veidemanis finished 2-3 in the 18-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Barone/Veidemanis defeated Susanna Santti/Iikko Santti (Hyvinkaa, FIN) 7-6, then won 8-5 against Kaidi Elmik/Mihhail Vlassov (Tallinn, EST). Barone/Veidemanis went on to lose 8-4 against Maia Ramsfjell/Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Barone/Veidemanis lost 8-2 to Schoell/Harsch. Barone/Veidemanis lost 6-3 to Lucrezia Grande/Fabio Ribotta (Pinerolo, ITA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International, Barone/Veidemanis take home 27.500 world rankings points along with the $1,055CDN prize. For week 8 of the event schedule, Barone/Veidemanis did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Barone/Veidemanis ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑