[[1:22.9403]] [[9]][[9]] CHAMPION: Wasylkiw/Konings Wins 2021 Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 11:30am ET
Bottcher Final
McEwen (8)
Retornaz Final
Flasch (8)
Koe 9th
Hoesli
Gushue 7th
Howard
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 3:00pm ET
Lawes  
Keiser  
Tirinzoni  
Carey  
Gim  
Jentsch  
Hasselborg  
Peterson  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Ramsfjell Final
Edin (8)
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Tirinzoni Final
Ladouceur (8)
D: Hardline Open
Ottawa, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Walker/Muyres Final
Dodds/Mouat (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb Final
Hartung (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Qualico Mixed Doubles Classic
Canmore/Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 1:00pm MT
Albrecht/Wozniak Final
Peterman/Gallant (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 7:00pm NT
O'Leary 11  Final
Thomas (5)
Feltham Final
Peddigrew (5)
Skanes Final
Smith (6)
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 7:00pm NT
Curtis Final
Strong (8)
Hill Final
Locke (6)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm EET
Bryce Final
Gosgens (8)
Walstad Final
Huerlimann (1)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:30pm ET
Menard Final
Asselin (8)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Wasylik Final
Chambers (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Ackland (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Wasylkiw/Konings Wins 2021 Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic

Sep 25 - 27, 2021

Unionville, Ontario
Player Photo
Female
Lauren
Wasylkiw

  Player Photo
Male
Shane
Konings

 
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 11.96  
PA/G: 6.86  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.74  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Lauren Wasylkiw/Shane Konings (Unionville, ON) won 10-4 over Bobbie Sauder/Sean Harrison (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Wasylkiw/Konings won 9-7 over Alli Flaxey/Patrick Janssen (Toronto, ON) in the semifinals of the 2021 Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada; and won 10-5 over Jessica Shipmaker/Mike Aprile (Mississauga, ON) in the quarterfinals. of the 2021 Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Wasylkiw/Konings finished 4-0 in the 16 team Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic qualifying round, held September 25 - 27, 2021 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Wasylkiw/Konings defeated Emma Malfara/Robert Wright (Toronto, ON) 8-5, then won 8-4 against Sarah Jagger/Chris Wai (Toronto, ON) and 7-5 against Sauder/Harrison. Wasylkiw/Konings won 9-5 against Keira McLaughlin/Tanner Horgan (Sudbury, NONT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Oakville Mixed Doubles Classic Championship title, Wasylkiw/Konings earned 22.940 world rankings points along with the $650CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 778th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 97.508 total points. Wasylkiw/Konings ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 46.452 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 11:30am ET
Bottcher Final
McEwen (8)
Retornaz Final
Flasch (8)
Koe 9th
Hoesli
Gushue 7th
Howard
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 3:00pm ET
Lawes  
Keiser  
Tirinzoni  
Carey  
Gim  
Jentsch  
Hasselborg  
Peterson  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Ramsfjell Final
Edin (8)
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Tirinzoni Final
Ladouceur (8)
D: Hardline Open
Ottawa, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Walker/Muyres Final
Dodds/Mouat (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb Final
Hartung (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Qualico Mixed Doubles Classic
Canmore/Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 1:00pm MT
Albrecht/Wozniak Final
Peterman/Gallant (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 7:00pm NT
O'Leary 11  Final
Thomas (5)
Feltham Final
Peddigrew (5)
Skanes Final
Smith (6)
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 7:00pm NT
Curtis Final
Strong (8)
Hill Final
Locke (6)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm EET
Bryce Final
Gosgens (8)
Walstad Final
Huerlimann (1)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:30pm ET
Menard Final
Asselin (8)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Wasylik Final
Chambers (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Ackland (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Ramsfjell, Edin to meet in Toronto Tankard finale

Ramsfjell, Edin to meet in Toronto Tankard finale

Two European teams from Norway (Photo: Paul Chiasson, AP) and Sweden will meet in the championship final in Toronto.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑