[[3:35.0625]] McEwen Reaches Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

McEwen Reaches Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic Semifinals

Oct 14 - 18, 2021

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
Reid
Carruthers

  Player Photo
Second
Derek
Samagalski

  Player Photo
Lead
Colin
Hodgson

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.68  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.72  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) run at the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-2 loss to Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE). of the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada; McEwen advanced through the quarterfinals with a 4-2 win over Sebastien Robillard (New Westminster, BC). of the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada;
 
McEwen finished 4-1 in the 24 team Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 14 - 18 at the Penticton Curling Club in Penticton, Canada. In their opening game, McEwen defeated Kody Hartung (Saskatoon, SK) 6-4, then won 7-2 against Dean Joanisse (Maple Ridge, BC) and 8-4 against Karsten Sturmay (Edmonton, AB). McEwen went on to lose 6-3 against Colton Flasch (Saskatoon, SK). McEwen responded with a 6-2 win over Matthew McCrady (New Westminster, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
McEwen earned 35.063 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic. For week 12 of the event schedule, McEwen did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. McEwen ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Team Kelsey Rocque (photo: Anil Mungal) are through to the C-Side Qualifiers at the GSOC Masters in Oakville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑