[[1:41.4563]] [[12]][[12]] CHAMPION: Rupp/Wunderlin Wins 2021 WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 6:30pm ET
Carruthers Final
Schwaller (8)
Edin Final
Mouat (7)
Brunner Final
Dropkin (7)
Dunstone Final
Whyte (EE)
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 3:00pm ET
Lawes Final
Keiser (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Carey (6)
Gim Final
Jentsch (7)
Hasselborg Final
Peterson (7)
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Ramsfjell Final
Edin (8)
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Tirinzoni Final
Ladouceur (8)
D: Hardline Open
Ottawa, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Walker/Muyres Final
Dodds/Mouat (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb Final
Hartung (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Qualico Mixed Doubles Classic
Canmore/Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 1:00pm MT
Albrecht/Wozniak Final
Peterman/Gallant (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:30am NT
Locke Final
Hill (4)
Strong Final
Curtis (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm NT
O'Leary Final
Feltham (8)
Thomas Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
Smith (8)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm EET
Bryce Final
Gosgens (8)
Walstad Final
Huerlimann (1)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:30pm ET
Menard Final
Asselin (8)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Wasylik Final
Chambers (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Ackland (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Rupp/Wunderlin Wins 2021 WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup

Oct 14 - 17, 2021

Zug, Switzerland
Player Photo
Female
Daniela
Rupp

  Player Photo
Male
Kevin
Wunderlin

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 11.67  
PA/G: 7.38  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.30  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.45  
Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, SUI) won 11-4 over Dorottya Palancsa/Zsolt Kiss (Budapest, HUN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Rupp/Wunderlin won 7-6 over Therese Vestman/Robin Ahlberg (Stockholm, SWE) in the semifinals of the 2021 WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup in Kitzbuehel, Austria; and won 10-6 over Marie Kaldvee/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in the quarterfinals. of the 2021 WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup in Kitzbuehel, Austria;
 
Rupp/Wunderlin finished 2-1 in the 16 team WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup qualifying round, held October 14 - 17, 2021 in , . In their opening game, Rupp/Wunderlin defeated Eszter Juhasz/Markku Uusipaavalniemi (Hyvinkaa, FIN) 7-6, then won 11-1 against Constanze Ocker/Uli Kapp (Fuessen, GER). Rupp/Wunderlin went on to lose 8-3 against Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Oslo, NOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup Championship title, Rupp/Wunderlin earned 41.456 world rankings points along with the $1,298CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 778th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 11.46 after improving upon their best so far this season. Rupp/Wunderlin ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 96.062 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 6:30pm ET
Carruthers Final
Schwaller (8)
Edin Final
Mouat (7)
Brunner Final
Dropkin (7)
Dunstone Final
Whyte (EE)
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 3:00pm ET
Lawes Final
Keiser (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Carey (6)
Gim Final
Jentsch (7)
Hasselborg Final
Peterson (7)
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Ramsfjell Final
Edin (8)
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Tirinzoni Final
Ladouceur (8)
D: Hardline Open
Ottawa, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 5:00pm ET
Walker/Muyres Final
Dodds/Mouat (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb Final
Hartung (8) Watch Live Curling!
D: Qualico Mixed Doubles Classic
Canmore/Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 1:00pm MT
Albrecht/Wozniak Final
Peterman/Gallant (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:30am NT
Locke Final
Hill (4)
Strong Final
Curtis (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm NT
O'Leary Final
Feltham (8)
Thomas Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
Smith (8)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm EET
Bryce Final
Gosgens (8)
Walstad Final
Huerlimann (1)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:30pm ET
Menard Final
Asselin (8)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Wasylik Final
Chambers (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Ackland (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
BOOST National underway in North Bay

BOOST National underway in North Bay

On the opening day of the BOOST National (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC), teams were put to the test as new lineups and returning squads hit the ice for the first Grand Slam event of the season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑