[[2:36.2175]] Gim Runner-Up at 2021 Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 9th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik Final
Mouat (6) Watch Live Curling!
Carson Final
Strawhorn (7) Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 8th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gim Runner-Up at 2021 Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 19 - 22, 2021

Uijeongbu, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Eun ji
Gim

  Player Photo
Third
Ye ji
Seol

  Player Photo
Second
Su ji
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
Ye eun
Seol

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.50  
PA/G: 5.83  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Eun ji Gim (Uijeongbu, KOR) lost 6-5 to Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Gim won 6-4 over Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg , SWE) in the semifinals of the 2021 Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 8-7 over Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) in the quarterfinals. of the 2021 Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Gim finished 3-0 in the 24 team Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 19 - 22, 2021 in , . In their opening game, Gim defeated Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) 5-3, then won 5-2 against Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB) to advance to the A-Qualifier where they 7-6 against Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Vesta Energy Red Deer Curling Classic, Gim take home 36.218 world rankings points along with the $7,000CDN prize, remaining in 12th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 15.635 after improving upon their best so far this season. Gim ranks 9th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 100.328 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 9th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik Final
Mouat (6) Watch Live Curling!
Carson Final
Strawhorn (7) Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 8th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑