[[2:16.7948]] Bruce Runner-Up at 2020 New Holland Canadian Junior Mens Championship

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 25 -- 9:00am ET
Purdy 3rd
Moffatt
Howard 3rd
Tippin
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bruce Runner-Up at 2020 New Holland Canadian Junior Mens Championship

Jan 18 - 26, 2020

St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador
No Photo
SKIP
Daniel
Bruce

  No Photo
Third
Ryan
McNeil Lamswood

  No Photo
Second
Joel
Krats

  No Photo
Lead
Nathan
King

 
Games: 12  
Record: 9W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.69  
PA/G: 6.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Daniel Bruce (St. John's, NL) lost 8-6 to Jacques Gauthier (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Bruce won 9-8 over Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon, SK) in the semifinals of the 2020 New Holland Canadian Junior Mens Championship in Langley, British Columbia;
 
Bruce finished 8-2 in the 14 team New Holland Canadian Junior Mens Championship qualifying round, held January 18 - 26, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Bruce defeated Ryan Jacques (Edmonton, AB) 8-5, then won 7-6 against Johnson Tao (Richmond, BC) and 10-8 against Owen Purdy (Kingston, ON). Bruce won 9-7 against Sawer Kaeser (Fort Smith, NT), then won 10-7 against Hayato Sato (New Westminster, BC). Bruce went on to lose 5-4 against Kleiter. Bruce lost 10-6 to Gauthier where Bruce responded with a 8-3 win over Tyler Smith (Montague, PEI). Bruce won 5-4 against Graeme Weagle (Chester, NS), then won 8-5 against Brett Walter (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the New Holland Canadian Junior Mens Championship, Bruce take home 16.795 world rankings points. For week 27 of the event schedule, Bruce did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Bruce ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 25 -- 9:00am ET
Purdy 3rd
Moffatt
Howard 3rd
Tippin
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Rutter (8)
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 7:00pm CT
Smith Final
McDonald (8)
Gunnlaugson Final
Walter (7)
Dilello Final
McCannell (4)
Chambers Final
Gauthier (8)
Calvert Final
Grassie (5)
Ryan Final
Smith (3)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers Final
Wahl (8)
Beaudry Final
Tober (7)
Ogg Final
Jensen (6)
Stobbe Final
Kostna (6)
Walter Final
Armstrong (8)
Lukowich Final
Terrick (EE)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm ET
Warriner Final
Curtis (7)
Mann Final
Murphy (7)
Auld Final
Sutherland (EE)
Coburn Final
Froud (8)
Deschenes Final
Kiemele (7)
Wallingford Final
Croisier (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:30pm CT
Skog Final
Van Ryssel (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑